Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (85%)
Price (15%)
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Science Museum Group (SMG) seeks a fully managed Business Travel Management Service to support all its UK and international travel requirements. The appointed Travel Management Company (TMC) will deliver compliant, cost‑effective, sustainable and data‑driven travel solutions aligned with SMG's duty‑of‑care and governance needs.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (85%)
Price (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel management services, Business travel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 92 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 92 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d792 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072171-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 12:17:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072171-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The tender must be submitted via the procurement portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home) (the “Procurement Portal”). |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072171-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072171-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:17:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d792",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM4153M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement is intended to run for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to 2 additional years at SMG’s sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Travel Management Solution 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072171-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072171-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:17:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group (SMG) seeks a fully managed Business Travel Management Service to support all its UK and international travel requirements. The appointed Travel Management Company (TMC) will deliver compliant, cost‑effective, sustainable and data‑driven travel solutions aligned with SMG's duty‑of‑care and governance needs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender must be submitted via the procurement portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home) (the “Procurement Portal”).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ada Chan",
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "SMG undertook limited informal market engagement prior to commencing this procurement. This consisted of discussions with a small number of suppliers operating in the business travel sector to better understand market capabilities and potential delivery approaches. No formal preliminary market engagement exercise was conducted and no supplier was involved in drafting the procurement documents or specification. SMG has taken steps to ensure no supplier has received an unfair advantage and that all bidders are provided with the same information throughout the procurement process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072171-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:17:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d792",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM4153M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement is intended to run for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to 2 additional years at SMG’s sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Travel Management Solution 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072171-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072171-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:17:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group (SMG) seeks a fully managed Business Travel Management Service to support all its UK and international travel requirements. The appointed Travel Management Company (TMC) will deliver compliant, cost‑effective, sustainable and data‑driven travel solutions aligned with SMG's duty‑of‑care and governance needs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender must be submitted via the procurement portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home) (the “Procurement Portal”).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ada Chan",
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "SMG undertook limited informal market engagement prior to commencing this procurement. This consisted of discussions with a small number of suppliers operating in the business travel sector to better understand market capabilities and potential delivery approaches. No formal preliminary market engagement exercise was conducted and no supplier was involved in drafting the procurement documents or specification. SMG has taken steps to ensure no supplier has received an unfair advantage and that all bidders are provided with the same information throughout the procurement process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}