Lot 1: Fife Renewables Innovation Centre
Provision of business support to Fife Renewables Innovation Centre as per the specification in the tender documentation.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Fife Council →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of business support services for Fife Council sites.
UKM72 · UKM72 · UKM72
Provision of business support to Fife Renewables Innovation Centre as per the specification in the tender documentation.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 40
price — 60
Provision of business support services to the Dunfermline Business Centre as per the specification in the attached tender documentation.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 40
price — 60
Provision of business support services to the Kirkcaldy Business Incubator as per the specification in the attached tender documentation.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
| 2 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
| 3 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,196 | 4 median · 32.5 average (2,070 of 6,196 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,323 of 6,196 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 22 median · 25.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 16 | 5 median · 21.7 average (13 of 16 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 641 | 4 median · 6.4 average (27 of 641 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (27 of 641 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dcc0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074326-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 14:46:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-09-07T12:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074326-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074326-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T15:46:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839388"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CFM0506",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Fife Renewables Innovation Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 12-month optional extension is available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of business support to Fife Renewables Innovation Centre as per the specification in the tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Dunfermline Business Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an optional 12-month extension available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of business support services to the Dunfermline Business Centre as per the specification in the attached tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Business Incubator Kirkcaldy",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12-month extension is available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of business support services to the Kirkcaldy Business Incubator as per the specification in the attached tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife Renewables Innovation Centre, Leven"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dunfermline Business Centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Business Incubator Kirkcaldy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Support for Fife Council Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 3
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of business support services for Fife Council sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The supplier will be required to provide a completed version of the SPD included in the document list and answer the quality questions for the contract evaluation. Further detail can be found in the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
"name": "Ryan Butchart",
"email": "Ryan.Butchart@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17154",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Whytescauseway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "See attached documentation\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839388.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAn information-only question will be asked in the tender regarding community benefits. Suppliers will be asked to detail the voluntary benefits they are willing to provide over and above their usual activity.\n(SC Ref:839388)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=839388",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074326-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T15:46:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839388"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CFM0506",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Fife Renewables Innovation Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 12-month optional extension is available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of business support to Fife Renewables Innovation Centre as per the specification in the tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Dunfermline Business Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an optional 12-month extension available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of business support services to the Dunfermline Business Centre as per the specification in the attached tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Business Incubator Kirkcaldy",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12-month extension is available."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of business support services to the Kirkcaldy Business Incubator as per the specification in the attached tender documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife Renewables Innovation Centre, Leven"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dunfermline Business Centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Business Incubator Kirkcaldy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Support for Fife Council Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 3
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-07T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of business support services for Fife Council sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The supplier will be required to provide a completed version of the SPD included in the document list and answer the quality questions for the contract evaluation. Further detail can be found in the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
"name": "Ryan Butchart",
"email": "Ryan.Butchart@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17154",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Whytescauseway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirkcaldy@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "See attached documentation\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839388.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAn information-only question will be asked in the tender regarding community benefits. Suppliers will be asked to detail the voluntary benefits they are willing to provide over and above their usual activity.\n(SC Ref:839388)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=839388",
"initiationType": "tender"
}