← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Business Integration Service for Finance, Payroll and HR Solution

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded a Service Contract to 1 contractor for the delivery of Business Integration Service for the RBKC Finance, Payroll and HR Solution. The contract was procured via Further Competition under the CCS Software Design and Implementation Services Framework Agreement reference RM6193.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Business Integrator (BI) will provide capacity and capability into RBKC to deliver the following objectives: (1) Supporting RBKC to drive the delivery of the programme to bring about the necessary changes in business processes and culture. (2) Working closely with the Council’s Programme Manager, System Integrator (SI) and other partners to deliver programme outcomes. (3) Ensuring that RBKC focuses its resources early on critical activities and makes timely decisions which reduce risk, control costs and maximise value.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 30%
Quality — 70%
price — Quality 70% Price 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33134.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition using existing framework procured by a central purchasing body
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Business Integration Service for Finance, Payroll and HR Solution

Statusactive

Contracts

Business Integration Service for Finance, Payroll and HR Solution

Statusactive
Value£1,717,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f093
Latest release ID024146-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 10:37:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023award, contract024146-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T11:37:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f093",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90426",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024146-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Business Integration Service for Finance, Payroll and HR Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90427",
          "name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_RBKC_21722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Business Integrator (BI) will provide capacity and capability into RBKC to deliver the following objectives: \n(1) Supporting RBKC to drive the delivery of the programme to bring about the necessary changes in business processes and culture. \n(2) Working closely with the Council’s Programme Manager, System Integrator (SI) and other partners to deliver programme outcomes. \n(3) Ensuring that RBKC focuses its resources early on critical activities and makes timely decisions which reduce risk, control costs and maximise value.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Quality 70% Price 30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Integration Service for Finance, Payroll and HR Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded a Service Contract to 1 contractor for the delivery of Business Integration Service for the RBKC Finance, Payroll and HR Solution. The contract was procured via Further Competition under the CCS Software Design and Implementation Services Framework Agreement reference RM6193.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition using existing framework procured by a central purchasing body",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90426",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, 8 Hornton St."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk/business-and-enterprise/business-opportunities-and-procurement/procurement-borough",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Wheatcroft",
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90427",
      "name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9e Albert Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90428",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024146-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Business Integration Service for Finance, Payroll and HR Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1717400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024146-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024146-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T11:37:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f093",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90426",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024146-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Business Integration Service for Finance, Payroll and HR Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90427",
          "name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_RBKC_21722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Business Integrator (BI) will provide capacity and capability into RBKC to deliver the following objectives: \n(1) Supporting RBKC to drive the delivery of the programme to bring about the necessary changes in business processes and culture. \n(2) Working closely with the Council’s Programme Manager, System Integrator (SI) and other partners to deliver programme outcomes. \n(3) Ensuring that RBKC focuses its resources early on critical activities and makes timely decisions which reduce risk, control costs and maximise value.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Quality 70% Price 30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Integration Service for Finance, Payroll and HR Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded a Service Contract to 1 contractor for the delivery of Business Integration Service for the RBKC Finance, Payroll and HR Solution. The contract was procured via Further Competition under the CCS Software Design and Implementation Services Framework Agreement reference RM6193.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition using existing framework procured by a central purchasing body",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90426",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, 8 Hornton St."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk/business-and-enterprise/business-opportunities-and-procurement/procurement-borough",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Wheatcroft",
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90427",
      "name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9e Albert Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90428",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024146-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Business Integration Service for Finance, Payroll and HR Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1717400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024146-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}