Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Bus Stop Maintenance
Public-service buses
Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Milton Keynes City Council: "Bus Stop Maintenance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Milton Keynes City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Milton Keynes City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Milton Keynes City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMilton Keynes City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jan 2024, 15:51 GMT | Last source update8 Jan 2024, 15:51 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPublic-service buses, Repair and maintenance of public conveniences, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c844 | ||
What is being bought
Milton Keynes City Council requires a service for the cleaning and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure and the surrounding 2m footprint and for the printing and installation of information at bus stops.MKCC has around 1,050 bus stops, with 650 of the stops having shelters. Of these, 200 are not in use. Where a stop is in use, but does not have a shelter, a bus stop pole with a flag and case marks the location. Passenger Transport surveys and ad hoc cleaning requests are evidence that bus users care about the condition and cleanliness of their bus stops, and scheduled visits will ensure that expectations are met. Further information can be found in the specification.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email an
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Jan 2024, 15:51 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Jan 2024, 15:51 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Jun 2023, 16:26 BST - tender value changed
12 Jun 2023, 10:16 BST - Status changed to published status
12 Jun 2023, 10:16 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jun 2023, 10:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Jun 2023, 10:16 BST - Published value updated to £1,472,790
12 May 2023, 12:18 BST - Status changed to active
12 May 2023, 12:18 BST - Official notice release published
12 May 2023, 12:18 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
12 May 2023, 12:18 BST - Buyer information updated
12 May 2023, 12:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMilton Keynes City Council requires a service for the cleaning and maintenance of bus stop infrastructure and the surrounding 2m footprint and for the printing and installation of information at bus stops.MKCC has around 1,050 bus stops, with 650 of the stops having shelters. Of these, 200 are not in use. Where a stop is in use, but does not have a shelter, a bus stop pole with a flag and case marks the location. Passenger Transport surveys and ad hoc cleaning requests are evidence that bus users care about the condition and cleanliness of their bus stops, and scheduled visits will ensure that expectations are met. Further information can be found in the specification.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jan 2024, 15:51 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,637,032
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Axiomb2 Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Bus Stop Maintenance £1,637,032 · signed 28 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 8 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Milton Keynes City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-73644Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published