Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 30 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements Gwynedd - Meirionnydd 2026/27

Official notice

Authority: Cyngor Gwynedd (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£50,000£50,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 28 Aug 2026awarded 7 Sept 2026
Awarded to GT DAVIES LTD
Contract term 5 moends 26 Feb 2027 · starts 14 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

​​Carry out improvement works on the Bus stop and Shelters on the in Meirionnydd, Gwynedd.​

CPV: Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 5 moSMEPublished value£50,000
Contract period: 14 Sept 2026 – 26 Feb 2027 (5 mo)Value: £50,000 exc. VAT · £50,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 80%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical Submission: 20%
  • Commercial Submission: 80%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical Submission: Please see etenderwales. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/48177345019FB3981E00 itt_126401
  • Commercial Submission: Please see etenderwales. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/48177345019FB3981E00 itt_126401
Conditions of participation1
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 80 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 8 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST
Last source update
7 Sept 2026, 14:17 BST
Authority reference
CPF15453
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-072357
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d806 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
28 Aug 2026, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
21 Aug 2026, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 Jul 2026 → 14 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published82 days ago
    30 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST
  2. Clarification questions by60 days ago
    21 Aug 2026, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline53 days ago
    28 Aug 2026, 13:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published43 days ago
    7 Sept 2026, 14:17 BST
  5. Contract starts36 days ago
    14 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

3 events · 1 release on Find a Tender · since 30 Jul 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Jul 2026, 16:18 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    7 Sept 2026, 14:14 BST
    UK7
  3. Contract details notice published
    7 Sept 2026, 14:17 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £114,3211 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 7 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
GT DAVIES LTDSME£114,321 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements Gwynedd - Meirionnydd 2026/27 · GT DAVIES LTDSME

    Signed
    7 Sept 2026
    Value
    £114,321
    Period
    14 Sept 2026 – 26 Feb 2027
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Cyngor Gwynedd

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PTCX-9875-MZPQ Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices, Caernarfon, Wales, LL55 1SHContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • GT Davies LtdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PPJM-1359-QDPT Bryntudur, Machynlleth, Wales, SY20 8NGContact email

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender