← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements Gwynedd - Dwyfor 2026/27

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£50,000
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

​​Carry out improvement works on the Bus stop and Shelters on the in Dwyfor, Gwynedd.​

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 26 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Submission — Please see etenderwales. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9 itt_126399 (20%)
Commercial Submission — Please see etenderwales. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9 itt_126399 (80%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2234 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2006 median · 72 average (281 of 1,200 with a bid count)7.6 average (317 of 1,200 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7575 median · 9.7 average (3 of 757 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 757 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d80e
Latest release ID072370-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 15:26:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072370-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-21T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease see etenderwales. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9 itt_126399
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026tender072370-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072370-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:26:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d80e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPF15453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9\nitt_126399"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9\nitt_126399"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9\nitt_126399"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements Gwynedd - Dwyfor 2026/27",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9",
        "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nitt_126399",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9",
        "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nitt_126399",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "072370-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072370-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:26:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "​​Carry out improvement works on the Bus stop and Shelters on the in Dwyfor, Gwynedd.​",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please see etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9\nitt_126399",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alfie George Waiting",
        "email": "alfiegeorgewaiting@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072370-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072370-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:26:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d80e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPF15453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9\nitt_126399"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9\nitt_126399"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9\nitt_126399"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Stop Infrastructure Improvements Gwynedd - Dwyfor 2026/27",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9",
        "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nitt_126399",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9",
        "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nitt_126399",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "072370-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072370-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:26:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "​​Carry out improvement works on the Bus stop and Shelters on the in Dwyfor, Gwynedd.​",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please see etenderwales.\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/46173135019FB39E13B9\nitt_126399",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alfie George Waiting",
        "email": "alfiegeorgewaiting@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}