← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Bus Shelter Upgrades

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBedford Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Aug 2026
Value£240,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This procurement aims to contract with a supplier to replace Perspex Panels on Bus Shelters within Bedford Borough with Metal Mesh Panels. The upgrades will improve the appearance of the shelters and provide a protective space for the passengers to wait for the busses to arrive

Categories

Installation of street furniture 45233293

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 240,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of street furnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of street furniture (45233293); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4334 median · 26 average (2,718 of 10,433 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,994 of 10,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9917 median · 6.9 average (7 of 991 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 991 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d431
Latest release ID070746-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 11:21:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070746-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070746-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T12:21:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d431",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See ITT for award criteria"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233293",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of street furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Shelter Upgrades",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070746-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070746-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T12:21:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement aims to contract with a supplier to replace Perspex Panels on Bus Shelters within Bedford Borough with Metal Mesh Panels. The upgrades will improve the appearance of the shelters and provide a protective space for the passengers to wait for the busses to arrive",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070746-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T12:21:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d431",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See ITT for award criteria"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233293",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of street furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Shelter Upgrades",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070746-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070746-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T12:21:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement aims to contract with a supplier to replace Perspex Panels on Bus Shelters within Bedford Borough with Metal Mesh Panels. The upgrades will improve the appearance of the shelters and provide a protective space for the passengers to wait for the busses to arrive",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}