← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bus shelter replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of bus shelters and associated public transport infrastructure service

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHerefordshire Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 Dec 2025
Value£650,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Herefordshire Council is launching a major initiative to improve the bus waiting experience for passengers across the county. As part of its Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP), the programme seeks to upgrade bus stop infrastructure with the aim of making public transport more attractive and encouraging higher patronage. The programme of works will be dynamic, with individual work packages being called off from the contract as needed. Works will include replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of its public transport infrastructure, predominantly bus shelters.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d952
Latest release ID075965-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 06:14:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070608-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract075965-2026
3 Nov 2025tender070608-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T07:14:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44212321",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bus shelters"
            },
            {
              "id": "45213315",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01822681",
          "name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus shelter replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of bus shelters and associated public transport infrastructure service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council is launching a major initiative to improve the bus waiting experience for passengers across the county. As part of its Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP), the programme seeks to upgrade bus stop infrastructure with the aim of making public transport more attractive and encouraging higher patronage.\nThe programme of works will be dynamic, with individual work packages being called off from the contract as needed. Works will include replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of its public transport infrastructure, predominantly bus shelters.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01822681",
      "name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandow",
        "postalCode": "CF71 7GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 60 Dyffryn Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shelters.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01822681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.black@shelters.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTPM-5344-WBRP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The optional 12 months extension if utilised, will be subject to grant funding awards, budget approvals, governance and the contractor's satisfactory performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T07:14:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 075965-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T07:14:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44212321",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bus shelters"
            },
            {
              "id": "45213315",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01822681",
          "name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus shelter replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of bus shelters and associated public transport infrastructure service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council is launching a major initiative to improve the bus waiting experience for passengers across the county. As part of its Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP), the programme seeks to upgrade bus stop infrastructure with the aim of making public transport more attractive and encouraging higher patronage.\nThe programme of works will be dynamic, with individual work packages being called off from the contract as needed. Works will include replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of its public transport infrastructure, predominantly bus shelters.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01822681",
      "name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llandow",
        "postalCode": "CF71 7GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 60 Dyffryn Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shelters.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01822681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.black@shelters.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTPM-5344-WBRP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The optional 12 months extension if utilised, will be subject to grant funding awards, budget approvals, governance and the contractor's satisfactory performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T07:14:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2025 · 070608-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "070608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:47:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 780000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The optional 12 months extension if utilised, will be subject to grant funding awards, budget approvals, governance and the contractor's satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40%\nQuality 48%\nSocial Value 12%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-01-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus shelters"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213315",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation for Tender for the provision of Bus shelter replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of bus shelters and associated public transport infrastructure service. (1175)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 780000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070608-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070608-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T16:47:52Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Herefordshire Council is launching a major initiative to improve the bus waiting experience for passengers across the county. As part of its Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP), the programme seeks to upgrade bus stop infrastructure with the aim of making public transport more attractive and encouraging higher patronage.\nThe programme of works will be dynamic, with individual work packages being called off from the contract as needed. Works will include replacement, maintenance and refurbishment of its public transport infrastructure, predominantly bus shelters.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Herefordshire Council has published this Invitation to Tender on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal', project reference DN796253. \nTo view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity.\nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk \nAll communication with Herefordshire Council regarding this tender must be carried out via the messaging system on the portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}