← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bus Shelter Infrastructure Framework

Buyer: Tyne and Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS) →

Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerTyne and Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)
Statusplanned
Deadline31 Jan 2025
Value£6,000,000
Published10 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers transport services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus is intending to let a sole supplier framework whose Scope will include but not be limited to fabrication and supply of bus shelters to exacting (and agreed) technical standards; pre-construction services e.g., survey and design of bus shelters in readiness for installation; all necessary works to site bus shelters at agreed locations that will include for traffic management (where applicable); production of RAMS and pre-construction enabling services and all necessary works required. The provider will be anticipated to undertaker the role of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor as part of the works.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Bus shelters 44212321Engineering works and construction works 45220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the procurement Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus administers and manages the statutory and local concessionary travel schemes; owns and maintains the Tyne and Wear Metro; manages and maintains bus stations/infrastructure/stops across the region; secures socially necessary bus services; secures taxi and Group Travel services to enable a socially inclusive transport network; owns and operates the Shields Ferry services; provides information on public transport service and, influences and contributes to the heavy rail network in the Northeast through Rail North, including the franchise between Newcastle and Sunderland. As part of our objective to improve bus infrastructure in our region, Nexus is intending to let a sole supplier framework with a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who will fabricate and supply bus shelters to Nexus technical standards; survey and design shelters in readiness for installation and, carry out all necessary construction work under a single point of contact model which will include the successful supplier to manage delivery of all necessary services and works to deliver clear, exacting requirements communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bus sheltersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Bus shelters (44212321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2369 median · 55.1 average (93 of 236 with a bid count)8.3 average (109 of 236 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2818 median · 8.6 average (5 of 281 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 281 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cef9
Latest release ID000812-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 10 2025 11:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-31T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nepo.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2025planning000812-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T11:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134613",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX25/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Description of the procurement \nNexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus administers and manages the statutory and local concessionary travel schemes; owns and maintains the Tyne and Wear Metro; manages and maintains bus stations/infrastructure/stops across the region; secures socially necessary bus services; secures taxi and Group Travel services to enable a socially inclusive transport network; owns and operates the Shields Ferry services; provides information on public transport service and, influences and contributes to the heavy rail network in the Northeast through Rail North, including the franchise between Newcastle and Sunderland.\nAs part of our objective to improve bus infrastructure in our region, Nexus is intending to let a sole supplier framework with a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who will fabricate and supply bus shelters to Nexus technical standards; survey and design shelters in readiness for installation and, carry out all necessary construction work under a single point of contact model which will include the successful supplier to manage delivery of all necessary services and works to deliver clear, exacting requirements communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle and Tyne & Wear"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus shelters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Shelter Infrastructure Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers transport services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus is intending to let a sole supplier framework whose Scope will include but not be limited to fabrication and supply of bus shelters to exacting (and agreed) technical standards; pre-construction services e.g., survey and design of bus shelters in readiness for installation; all necessary works to site bus shelters at agreed locations that will include for traffic management (where applicable); production of RAMS and pre-construction enabling services and all necessary works required. The provider will be anticipated to undertaker the role of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor as part of the works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134613",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Nexus Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134614",
      "name": "Tyne & Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Boulevard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne & Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2025 · 000812-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T11:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134613",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX25/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Description of the procurement \nNexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus administers and manages the statutory and local concessionary travel schemes; owns and maintains the Tyne and Wear Metro; manages and maintains bus stations/infrastructure/stops across the region; secures socially necessary bus services; secures taxi and Group Travel services to enable a socially inclusive transport network; owns and operates the Shields Ferry services; provides information on public transport service and, influences and contributes to the heavy rail network in the Northeast through Rail North, including the franchise between Newcastle and Sunderland.\nAs part of our objective to improve bus infrastructure in our region, Nexus is intending to let a sole supplier framework with a suitably qualified and experienced supplier who will fabricate and supply bus shelters to Nexus technical standards; survey and design shelters in readiness for installation and, carry out all necessary construction work under a single point of contact model which will include the successful supplier to manage delivery of all necessary services and works to deliver clear, exacting requirements communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle and Tyne & Wear"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus shelters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Shelter Infrastructure Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers transport services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus is intending to let a sole supplier framework whose Scope will include but not be limited to fabrication and supply of bus shelters to exacting (and agreed) technical standards; pre-construction services e.g., survey and design of bus shelters in readiness for installation; all necessary works to site bus shelters at agreed locations that will include for traffic management (where applicable); production of RAMS and pre-construction enabling services and all necessary works required. The provider will be anticipated to undertaker the role of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor as part of the works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134613",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Nexus Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134614",
      "name": "Tyne & Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Boulevard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne & Wear PTE (t/a NEXUS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}