← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Bus Shelter Contract Management (Pre Market Engagement)

Buyer: Translink →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTranslink
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jun 2026
Value£500,000
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Translink is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement for Bus Shelter contract management. NOTE: This is not a call for tender. Instructions for participants which is available from the “CFT Documents” area of eTendersNI. Your response to this market engagement questionnaire MUST BE submitted as an attachment via the secure messaging function of the CfT.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Construction materials and associated items 44100000Structures and parts of structures 44210000Bus shelters 44212321Goods used in construction 44420000Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
None as this is a Pre Market Engagement Exercise — Pre Market Engagement only

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bus shelters, Construction materials and associated items, Goods used in construction, Structures and parts of structures, Advertising servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,0146 median · 43 average (569 of 2,014 with a bid count)6 average (626 of 2,014 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN437.5 median · 20.2 average (14 of 43 with a bid count)3.3 average (22 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1763 median · 3 average (1 of 176 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 176 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068fd0
Latest release ID040202-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 17:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040202-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method details denise.gordon@translink.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026tender040202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T18:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "None as this is a Pre Market Engagement Exercise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pre Market Engagement only"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "This is a Pre Market Engagement Exercise only"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus shelters"
          },
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods used in construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "44210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures and parts of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Shelter Contract Management (Pre Market Engagement)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "040202-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040202-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T18:38:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Translink is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement for Bus Shelter contract management. NOTE: This is not a call for tender. Instructions for participants which is available from the “CFT Documents” area of eTendersNI. Your response to this market engagement questionnaire MUST BE submitted as an attachment via the secure messaging function of the CfT."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Translink is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement for Bus Shelter contract management. NOTE: This is not a call for tender. Instructions for participants which is available from the “CFT Documents” area of eTendersNI. Your response to this market engagement questionnaire MUST BE submitted as an attachment via the secure messaging function of the CfT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": " denise.gordon@translink.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "denise.gordon@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 040202-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "040202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T18:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "None as this is a Pre Market Engagement Exercise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pre Market Engagement only"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "This is a Pre Market Engagement Exercise only"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bus shelters"
          },
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods used in construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "44210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures and parts of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Shelter Contract Management (Pre Market Engagement)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "040202-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040202-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T18:38:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Translink is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement for Bus Shelter contract management. NOTE: This is not a call for tender. Instructions for participants which is available from the “CFT Documents” area of eTendersNI. Your response to this market engagement questionnaire MUST BE submitted as an attachment via the secure messaging function of the CfT."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Translink is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement for Bus Shelter contract management. NOTE: This is not a call for tender. Instructions for participants which is available from the “CFT Documents” area of eTendersNI. Your response to this market engagement questionnaire MUST BE submitted as an attachment via the secure messaging function of the CfT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": " denise.gordon@translink.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "denise.gordon@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}