Lot 1
No lot description published.
Operation of the X30 Bus route, running from Coventry Railway Station to Ansty Park, which is located to the north east of Coventry and within the Warwickshire County Council area. The service provides important journey opportunities including employment journeys for West Midlands residents travelling to businesses located on Ansty Park.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0669ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 14:18:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042629-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022932-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022909-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042629-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:18:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-ITS-WPG-2026-0020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus Service T0944",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Operation of the X30 Bus route, running from Coventry Railway Station to Ansty Park, which is located to the north east of Coventry and within the Warwickshire County Council area. The service provides important journey opportunities including employment journeys for West Midlands residents travelling to businesses located on Ansty Park.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award is being made under the Additional or repeat goods, services or works Direct Award justification, at Section 8 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23); \n\"8. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier that are similar to existing goods, services or works where- \n(a) the existing goods, services or works were supplied under a public contract that was awarded in accordance with a competitive tendering procedure within the period of five years ending with the day on which the transparency notice is published, and \n(b) the tender notice or any tender document in respect of that earlier contract set out- \n(i) the contracting authority's intention to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar goods, services or works in reliance on this direct award justification, and \n(ii) any other information specified in regulations under section 95.\"\nWith regards to subsection (a), the existing services are being supplied under a public contract that was awarded on 2nd March 2026, therefore, this is within the 5-year period from the date on which the transparency notice will be published. \nWith regards to subsection (b), the Tender Notice for the existing services sets out the authority's intention to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar services in reliance on this direct award justification. The Notice identifier for the Tender Notice is: 2025/S 000-058208",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stagecoachbus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01556310",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCT-4725-ZDYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3939554.38
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Inlcudes the option to extend in any increment up to a final expiry date of 19/07/2036 at WMCA's sole discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:18:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "All trips are to be operated",
"description": "95% of trips to be operated in any one week.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Journeys Completed with an Electric Bus (Following electrification)",
"description": "100% - Electrification of the bus fleet will be monitored throughout the contract term, with a deadline of full electrification 9 months after contract award. Following this, all bus journeys should be completed using electric buses.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Punctuality Criteria",
"description": "85% of all journeys are on time (1 minute early and 5 minutes late are categorised as 'on time')",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042629-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:18:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-ITS-WPG-2026-0020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus Service T0944",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Operation of the X30 Bus route, running from Coventry Railway Station to Ansty Park, which is located to the north east of Coventry and within the Warwickshire County Council area. The service provides important journey opportunities including employment journeys for West Midlands residents travelling to businesses located on Ansty Park.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award is being made under the Additional or repeat goods, services or works Direct Award justification, at Section 8 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23); \n\"8. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier that are similar to existing goods, services or works where- \n(a) the existing goods, services or works were supplied under a public contract that was awarded in accordance with a competitive tendering procedure within the period of five years ending with the day on which the transparency notice is published, and \n(b) the tender notice or any tender document in respect of that earlier contract set out- \n(i) the contracting authority's intention to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar goods, services or works in reliance on this direct award justification, and \n(ii) any other information specified in regulations under section 95.\"\nWith regards to subsection (a), the existing services are being supplied under a public contract that was awarded on 2nd March 2026, therefore, this is within the 5-year period from the date on which the transparency notice will be published. \nWith regards to subsection (b), the Tender Notice for the existing services sets out the authority's intention to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar services in reliance on this direct award justification. The Notice identifier for the Tender Notice is: 2025/S 000-058208",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stagecoachbus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01556310",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCT-4725-ZDYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3939554.38
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Inlcudes the option to extend in any increment up to a final expiry date of 19/07/2036 at WMCA's sole discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:18:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "All trips are to be operated",
"description": "95% of trips to be operated in any one week.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Journeys Completed with an Electric Bus (Following electrification)",
"description": "100% - Electrification of the bus fleet will be monitored throughout the contract term, with a deadline of full electrification 9 months after contract award. Following this, all bus journeys should be completed using electric buses.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Punctuality Criteria",
"description": "85% of all journeys are on time (1 minute early and 5 minutes late are categorised as 'on time')",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022932-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T12:11:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "X30 Bus Service (T0944)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3932675.03
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend in any incrmement up to a final expiry date of 18/07/2036."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022932-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022932-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:11:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-ITS-WPG-2026-0020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Service T0944",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Operation of the X30 Bus route, running from Coventry Railway Station to Ansty Park, which is located to the north east of Coventry and within the Warwickshire County Council area. The service provides important journey opportunities including employment journeys for West Midlands residents travelling to businesses located on Ansty Park.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stagecoachbus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01556310",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCT-4725-ZDYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022909-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:56:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "X30 Bus Service (T0944)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3932675.03
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend in any incrmement up to a final expiry date of 18/07/2036."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:56:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-ITS-WPG-2026-0020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Service T0944 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Operation of the X30 Bus route, running from Coventry Railway Station to Ansty Park, which is located to the north east of Coventry and within the Warwickshire County Council area. The service provides important journey opportunities including employment journeys for West Midlands residents travelling to businesses located on Ansty Park.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "With regards to subsection (a) of Paragraph 8 to Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023, the existing services are being supplied under a public contract that was awarded on 2nd March 2026, therefore, this is within the 5-year period from the date on which the transparency notice will be published. \nWith regards to subsection (b) of Paragraph 8 to Schedule 8 of the Procurement Act 2023, the Tender Notice for the existing services sets out WMCA'S intention to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar services in reliance on this direct award justification.\nThe identifier of this Tender Notice is; \n2025/S 000-058208\nAs this service falls within the scope of Lot 1 of the existing services, the contract is being awarded to the successful Lot 1 supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stagecoachbus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01556310",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCT-4725-ZDYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}