Real Time Passenger Information System Passenger Information Displays - Replacement and Cascade
Real Time Passenger Information System Passenger Information Displays - Replacement and Cascade
Buyer: NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
This framework is for various equipment and support services to assist in the delivery and expansion of the NECA Bus Traffic Signal Priority and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution
UKC · UKC · UKC
Real Time Passenger Information System Passenger Information Displays - Replacement and Cascade
This framework supplies various equipment and support services to assist in the delivery and expansion of the NECA Bus Traffic Signal Priority and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution
This framework supplies various equipment and support services to assist in the delivery and expansion of the NECA Bus Traffic Signal Priority and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | Not published |
| 2 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | Not published |
| 3 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (33952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 94 | 7 median · 34 average (23 of 94 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (25 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 233 | 20 median · 29 average (7 of 233 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (7 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e502 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006226-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 20 2025 13:55:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-13 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-03-14T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006226-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006226-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T13:55:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e502",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128270",
"name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e502",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Real Time Passenger Information System Passenger Information Displays - Replacement and Cascade",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month Renewals Available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Real Time Passenger Information System Passenger Information Displays - Replacement and Cascade",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Bluetooth based passenger information bus stop beacons.",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month renewals available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This framework supplies various equipment and support services to assist in the delivery and expansion of the NECA Bus Traffic Signal Priority and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Automatic Passenger Counting Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month renewals"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This framework supplies various equipment and support services to assist in the delivery and expansion of the NECA Bus Traffic Signal Priority and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Service Improvement Plan Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This framework is for various equipment and support services to assist in the delivery and expansion of the NECA Bus Traffic Signal Priority and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-13"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128270",
"name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"name": "Callum Milburn",
"email": "callum.milburn@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28409",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006226-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T13:55:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e502",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128270",
"name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e502",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Real Time Passenger Information System Passenger Information Displays - Replacement and Cascade",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month Renewals Available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Real Time Passenger Information System Passenger Information Displays - Replacement and Cascade",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Bluetooth based passenger information bus stop beacons.",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month renewals available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This framework supplies various equipment and support services to assist in the delivery and expansion of the NECA Bus Traffic Signal Priority and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Automatic Passenger Counting Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month renewals"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This framework supplies various equipment and support services to assist in the delivery and expansion of the NECA Bus Traffic Signal Priority and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Service Improvement Plan Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This framework is for various equipment and support services to assist in the delivery and expansion of the NECA Bus Traffic Signal Priority and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-13"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128270",
"name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"name": "Callum Milburn",
"email": "callum.milburn@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28409",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}