← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH

Buyer: HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerHULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Bus service between Trust sites of Hull Royal Infirmary and Castle Hill Hospital for staff members . Service provided by East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd. at a cost of £225, 000 over a period of 3 years from 01/10/2024 - 30/09/2027.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is the only supplier available that has pre established public transport service with a scheduled time route between both Trust's sites
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0509d6
Latest release ID035124-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 25 2025 13:50:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2025award, contract035124-2025
1 May 2025award, contract018352-2025
30 Apr 2025award, contract017861-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T14:50:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00216628",
          "name": "EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bus service between Trust sites of Hull Royal Infirmary and Castle Hill Hospital for staff members . Service provided by East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd. at a cost of £225, 000 over a period of 3 years from 01/10/2024 - 30/09/2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is the only supplier available that has  pre established public transport service  with a scheduled time route between both Trust's sites",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00216628",
      "name": "EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00216628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.gilligan@eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWN-5787-PZYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035124-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035124-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-25T14:50:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is using a pre established public transport service which has a time table and all prerequisite covered.  The trust is using this supplier as it is the only supplier to have a scheduled time route between sites"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Jun 2025 · 035124-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T14:50:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00216628",
          "name": "EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bus service between Trust sites of Hull Royal Infirmary and Castle Hill Hospital for staff members . Service provided by East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd. at a cost of £225, 000 over a period of 3 years from 01/10/2024 - 30/09/2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is the only supplier available that has  pre established public transport service  with a scheduled time route between both Trust's sites",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00216628",
      "name": "EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00216628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.gilligan@eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWN-5787-PZYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035124-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035124-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-25T14:50:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is using a pre established public transport service which has a time table and all prerequisite covered.  The trust is using this supplier as it is the only supplier to have a scheduled time route between sites"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2025 · 018352-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T12:02:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018352-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018352-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-01T12:02:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00216628",
          "name": "EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bus service between Trust sites of Hull Royal Infirmary and Castle Hill Hospital for staff members . Service provided by East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd. at a cost of £225, 000 over a period of 3 years from 01/10/2024 - 30/09/2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00216628",
      "name": "EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00216628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.gilligan@eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWN-5787-PZYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2025 · 017861-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017861-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T10:34:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017861-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017861-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-30T10:34:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00216628",
          "name": "EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "BUS SERVICE BETWEEN HRI & CHH",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bus service between Trust sites of Hull Royal Infirmary and Castle Hill Hospital for staff members . Service provided by East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd. at a cost of £225, 000 over a period of 3  years from 01/10/2024 - 30/09/2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd are the only operators that provide a public bus route that runs between the Trust hospital sites Hull Royal Infirmary and Castle Hill Hospital.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00216628",
      "name": "EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00216628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.gilligan@eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWN-5787-PZYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}