Lot 1
To provide a hosted service for Nottinghamshire County Council to manage and store the bus service and NAPTAN bus stop database.
Award criteria
price
To provide a hosted service for Nottinghamshire County Council to manage and store the bus service and NAPTAN bus stop database.
UKF1
To provide a hosted service for Nottinghamshire County Council to manage and store the bus service and NAPTAN bus stop database.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 44 | 2.5 median · 3.3 average (16 of 44 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (18 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ff71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013890-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 10:14:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013890-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013890-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-09T11:14:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013890-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160790",
"name": "Trapeze Group UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN765767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month contract with a 12 month option to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To provide a hosted service for Nottinghamshire\nCounty Council to manage and store the bus\nservice and NAPTAN bus stop database.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Service and NAPTAN Bus Stop database",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a hosted service for Nottinghamshire\nCounty Council to manage and store the bus\nservice and NAPTAN bus stop database.",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award was made calling off the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG27QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Watson",
"email": "david.watson@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160790",
"name": "Trapeze Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bewley House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04160790",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Trapeze Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013890-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 113400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013890-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013890-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-09T11:14:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013890-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160790",
"name": "Trapeze Group UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN765767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month contract with a 12 month option to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To provide a hosted service for Nottinghamshire\nCounty Council to manage and store the bus\nservice and NAPTAN bus stop database.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Service and NAPTAN Bus Stop database",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a hosted service for Nottinghamshire\nCounty Council to manage and store the bus\nservice and NAPTAN bus stop database.",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award was made calling off the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143374",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG27QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Watson",
"email": "david.watson@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160790",
"name": "Trapeze Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bewley House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04160790",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Trapeze Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013890-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 113400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013890-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}