Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council is seeking an Operator for the replacement service Milton Keynes-Northampton 33/X33 Bus Route. The operator is required to comply with the detail as laid put in the service specification . The contract will be for an initial term of 1 year with an option to extend for a two extensions of 12 month each with the successful tenderer The Council has not engaged with the market prior to issuing the ITT as it has already developed the most appropriate specification for the works they require to be procured. The market is regulated and the provider must hold a current valid operator license
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0613c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036070-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 12:16:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008766-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036070-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 008766-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T13:16:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Route 33/X33",
"value": {
"amount": 1037610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1245132
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions subject to annual confirmation of funding"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T13:16:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBB-2456-HHJV",
"name": "Arriva The Shires Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus Route 33/X33",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking an Operator for the replacement service Milton Keynes-Northampton 33/X33 Bus Route. The operator is required to comply with the detail as laid put in the service specification . \nThe contract will be for an initial term of 1 year with an option to extend for a two extensions of 12 month each with the successful tenderer \nThe Council has not engaged with the market prior to issuing the ITT as it has already developed the most appropriate specification for the works they require to be procured. The market is regulated and the provider must hold a current valid operator license",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBB-2456-HHJV",
"name": "Arriva The Shires Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 8PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmoreland Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBB-2456-HHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "francet@arriva.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T13:16:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Route 33/X33",
"value": {
"amount": 1037610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1245132
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions subject to annual confirmation of funding"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T13:16:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBB-2456-HHJV",
"name": "Arriva The Shires Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus Route 33/X33",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking an Operator for the replacement service Milton Keynes-Northampton 33/X33 Bus Route. The operator is required to comply with the detail as laid put in the service specification . \nThe contract will be for an initial term of 1 year with an option to extend for a two extensions of 12 month each with the successful tenderer \nThe Council has not engaged with the market prior to issuing the ITT as it has already developed the most appropriate specification for the works they require to be procured. The market is regulated and the provider must hold a current valid operator license",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBB-2456-HHJV",
"name": "Arriva The Shires Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 8PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westmoreland Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBB-2456-HHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "francet@arriva.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008766-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T09:46:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option for the Council to extend for two extensions of 12 month each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality\t50%\nPrice\t50%\nPlease refer to Tender documents for full quality and price evaluation on InTend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality\t50%\nPrice\t50%\nPlease refer to Tender documents for full quality and price evaluation on InTend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Route 33/X33",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
"description": "To access tender documents please log into above portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T09:46:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking an Operator for the replacement service Milton Keynes-Northampton 33/X33 Bus Route. The operator is required to comply with the detail as laid put in the service specification . \nThe contract will be for an initial term of 1 year with an option to extend for a two extensions of 12 month each with the successful tenderer \nThe Council has not engaged with the market prior to issuing the ITT as it has already developed the most appropriate specification for the works they require to be procured. The market is regulated and the provider must hold a current valid operator license",
"riskDetails": "As stated in tender Documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As stated in tender Documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}