Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This contract supports the Kids Go Free subsidised fare initiative that allows for free travel for the under 16s, with this supplier over the Christmas period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081061-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 13:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081061-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081055-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081061-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T13:59:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Grant Fares and Ticketing – Kids Go Free - December - First Bus",
"value": {
"amount": 233673.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 233673.25
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:59:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00025088",
"name": "FIRST WEST OF ENGLAND LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Grant Fares and Ticketing – Kids Go Free - December - First Bus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract supports the Kids Go Free subsidised fare initiative that allows for free travel for the under 16s, with this supplier over the Christmas period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00025088",
"name": "FIRST WEST OF ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00025088",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.sanderson@firstbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081061-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T13:59:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Grant Fares and Ticketing – Kids Go Free - December - First Bus",
"value": {
"amount": 233673.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 233673.25
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:59:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00025088",
"name": "FIRST WEST OF ENGLAND LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Grant Fares and Ticketing – Kids Go Free - December - First Bus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract supports the Kids Go Free subsidised fare initiative that allows for free travel for the under 16s, with this supplier over the Christmas period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00025088",
"name": "FIRST WEST OF ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00025088",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.sanderson@firstbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T13:48:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BG41",
"country": "BG",
"countryName": "Bulgaria"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Grant Fares and Ticketing – Kids Go Free - December - First Bus",
"value": {
"amount": 233673.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 233673.25
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:48:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00025088",
"name": "First West of England"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Grant Fares and Ticketing – Kids Go Free - December - First Bus",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract supports the Kids Go Free subsidised fare initiative that allows for free travel for the under 16s, with this supplier over the Christmas period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "he Procurement Act 2023 (the Act) permits direct awards to be made in certain circumstances. The relevant justification is contained in Paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 of the Act which states:\n“The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. [Emphasis added]\nEach of the bus operators has been awarded competitively tendered bus routes which they have exclusive rights to operate so that both limbs (a) and (b) are satisfied.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00025088",
"name": "First West of England",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00025088",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.sanderson@firstbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}