Lot 1
No lot description published.
WMCA are seeking to engage with Bus suppliers to understand options available on the market, current and future technology in order to develop our strategy for future potential procurement of bus fleet.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buses and coaches | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Buses and coaches (34121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,043 | 3 median · 23.6 average (1,617 of 4,043 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,803 of 4,043 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 152 | 3 median · 20.2 average (57 of 152 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (60 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact Eliot.Wilde@tfwm.org.uk with information about your organisation to discuss setting up engagement sessions with the TfWM team. | engagement | 31 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0550e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034053-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 20 2025 12:01:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | planning | 034053-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034053-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T13:01:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Fleet",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WMCA are seeking to engage with Bus suppliers to understand options available on the market, current and future technology in order to develop our strategy for future potential procurement of bus fleet.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T13:01:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact Eliot.Wilde@tfwm.org.uk with information about your organisation to discuss setting up engagement sessions with the TfWM team."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034053-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T13:01:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Fleet",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WMCA are seeking to engage with Bus suppliers to understand options available on the market, current and future technology in order to develop our strategy for future potential procurement of bus fleet.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T13:01:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact Eliot.Wilde@tfwm.org.uk with information about your organisation to discuss setting up engagement sessions with the TfWM team."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}