← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bus & Coach Service Delivery -BCSD eLogbook Application

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The Bus and Coach Service Delivery (BCSD) Technology Improvement Programme (TIP) is scoped to address short to medium term challenges in Bus and Coach Service Delivery. At the moment, the bus and coach stations are capturing daily activities, handover duties, asset checks, incident reporting and other site inspections manually on a logbook paper format. The data is therefore not secure, not easily accessible or transparent to other team members at various other locations. It is therefore imperative that the below key objectives are met: (i) Implementing an Electronic Logbook - replacing paper log books used in bus stations and excel spreadsheet used in VCS. (ii) This will reduce the need for station to be visited for physical log book inspection. (iii) Real time Data Management for data access, incident reporting/management, Asset checks and monitoring daily activities.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Database and operating software package 48600000Data-processing services 72310000Database services 72320000Content or data standardization and classification services 72330000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

3.1) Introduction The Bus and Coach Service Delivery (BCSD) Technology Improvement Programme (TIP) is scoped to address short to medium term challenges in Bus and Coach Service Delivery. The Bus Ops - Station Security workstream was initially intended to leverage much of the technology already deployed to LU stations; ie WAASB app (Workplace Aggression & Anti-Social Behaviour) for on-stations incident reporting, Tri-apps for log book entries and Station wands for security checks in the short term. Key driving factors for 'Bus & Coach Service Delivery - BCSD eLogbook Application' are listed below: (i) Implementing an Electronic Logbook - replacing paper logbooks used in bus stations and excel spreadsheet used in VCS. (ii) This will reduce the need for station to be visited for physical logbook inspection. 3.2) Business Objectives (i) To improve the capabilities for maintaining and monitoring security in customer facing operational buildings by analysing the use of Stations Logbook at Bus & coach stations. (ii) To replace the use of Manual logbook for station activity, including asset checks, incident capture at bus stations. (iii) Security, data management and data protection for maintenance of logbooks (iv) Real time data management for data access, incident management, asset checks and monitoring daily activities for better reporting and data transparency. Additional information: This PIN (Prior Information Notice) is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and seeks to inform the market of a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) that shall be issued by TfL. The Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and seeks to obtain market feedback in relation Digital Traffic Enforcement System and Parking Enforcement Solution. The primary focus is to better understand market/supplier appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks. The primary focus of this EME is to better understand the market offering and supplier appetite, as well as perceived risks and opportunities. TfL would like those parties that may be interested in such an exercise to identify themselves and express their interest as well as to respond to the MSQ. Please note that to do so, organisations will need to provide an Expression of Interest (EoI) to the following email address: GervasioOscarSangoss@Tfl.gov.uk Contact Name: Gervasio Sangossango Following this and upon request, supplier organisations will be sent a copy of the MSQ which they will be invited to review and if appropriate complete by volunteering feedback. The MSQ includes additional details about submission arrangements and response deadlines.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Database and operating software package, Data-processing services, Database services, Content or data standardization and classification servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,4111 median · 8.7 average (2,343 of 6,411 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,735 of 6,411 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4201 median · 8.7 average (151 of 420 with a bid count)1.9 average (181 of 420 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04794c
Latest release ID020172-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 02 2024 15:47:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2024planning020172-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020172-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T16:47:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04794c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04794c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "3.1) Introduction\nThe Bus and Coach Service Delivery (BCSD) Technology Improvement Programme (TIP) is scoped to address short to medium term challenges in Bus and Coach Service Delivery. \nThe Bus Ops - Station Security workstream was initially intended to leverage much of the technology already deployed to LU stations; ie WAASB app (Workplace Aggression & Anti-Social Behaviour) for on-stations incident reporting, Tri-apps for log book entries and Station wands for security checks in the short term. \nKey driving factors for 'Bus & Coach Service Delivery - BCSD eLogbook Application' are listed below:\n(i) Implementing an Electronic Logbook - replacing paper logbooks used in bus stations and excel spreadsheet used in VCS. \n(ii) This will reduce the need for station to be visited for physical logbook inspection. \n3.2) Business Objectives\n(i)\tTo improve the capabilities for maintaining and monitoring security in customer facing operational buildings by analysing the use of Stations Logbook at Bus & coach stations.\n(ii)\tTo replace the use of Manual logbook for station activity, including asset checks, incident capture at bus stations.\n(iii)\tSecurity, data management and data protection for maintenance of logbooks\n(iv)\tReal time data management for data access, incident management, asset checks and monitoring daily activities for better reporting and data transparency. Additional information: This PIN (Prior Information Notice) is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and seeks to inform the market of a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) that shall be issued by TfL. The Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and seeks to obtain market feedback in relation Digital Traffic Enforcement System and Parking Enforcement Solution. The primary focus is to better understand market/supplier appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks. The primary focus of this EME is to better understand the market offering and supplier appetite, as well as perceived risks and opportunities.\nTfL would like those parties that may be interested in such an exercise to identify themselves and express their interest as well as to respond to the MSQ. Please note that to do so, organisations will need to provide an Expression of Interest (EoI) to the following email address:\nGervasioOscarSangoss@Tfl.gov.uk \nContact Name: Gervasio Sangossango\nFollowing this and upon request, supplier organisations will be sent a copy of the MSQ which they will be invited to review and if appropriate complete by volunteering feedback. The MSQ includes additional details about submission arrangements and response deadlines."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus & Coach Service Delivery -BCSD eLogbook Application",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bus and Coach Service Delivery (BCSD) Technology Improvement Programme (TIP) is scoped to address short to medium term challenges in Bus and Coach Service Delivery.\nAt the moment, the bus and coach stations are capturing daily activities, handover duties, asset checks, incident reporting and other site inspections manually on a logbook paper format. \nThe data is therefore not secure, not easily accessible or transparent to other team members at various other locations.\nIt is therefore imperative that the below key objectives are met:\n(i) Implementing an Electronic Logbook - replacing paper log books used in bus stations and excel spreadsheet used in VCS.\n(ii) This will reduce the need for station to be visited for physical log book inspection.\n(iii) Real time Data Management for data access, incident reporting/management, Asset checks and monitoring daily activities.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.ariba.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gervasio Sangossango",
        "email": "GervasioOscarSangoss@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7763251618"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gervasio Sangossango",
        "email": "GervasioOscarSangoss@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7763251618"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Participation or non-participation in this Early Market Engagement exercise will not disadvantage or advantage any supplier's ability to participate in any future procurement activity, including in particular any subsequent procurement process undertaken to deliver the project.\nDirect or indirect canvassing of any TfL employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, (or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document) may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2024 · 020172-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020172-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T16:47:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04794c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04794c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "3.1) Introduction\nThe Bus and Coach Service Delivery (BCSD) Technology Improvement Programme (TIP) is scoped to address short to medium term challenges in Bus and Coach Service Delivery. \nThe Bus Ops - Station Security workstream was initially intended to leverage much of the technology already deployed to LU stations; ie WAASB app (Workplace Aggression & Anti-Social Behaviour) for on-stations incident reporting, Tri-apps for log book entries and Station wands for security checks in the short term. \nKey driving factors for 'Bus & Coach Service Delivery - BCSD eLogbook Application' are listed below:\n(i) Implementing an Electronic Logbook - replacing paper logbooks used in bus stations and excel spreadsheet used in VCS. \n(ii) This will reduce the need for station to be visited for physical logbook inspection. \n3.2) Business Objectives\n(i)\tTo improve the capabilities for maintaining and monitoring security in customer facing operational buildings by analysing the use of Stations Logbook at Bus & coach stations.\n(ii)\tTo replace the use of Manual logbook for station activity, including asset checks, incident capture at bus stations.\n(iii)\tSecurity, data management and data protection for maintenance of logbooks\n(iv)\tReal time data management for data access, incident management, asset checks and monitoring daily activities for better reporting and data transparency. Additional information: This PIN (Prior Information Notice) is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and seeks to inform the market of a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) that shall be issued by TfL. The Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and seeks to obtain market feedback in relation Digital Traffic Enforcement System and Parking Enforcement Solution. The primary focus is to better understand market/supplier appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks. The primary focus of this EME is to better understand the market offering and supplier appetite, as well as perceived risks and opportunities.\nTfL would like those parties that may be interested in such an exercise to identify themselves and express their interest as well as to respond to the MSQ. Please note that to do so, organisations will need to provide an Expression of Interest (EoI) to the following email address:\nGervasioOscarSangoss@Tfl.gov.uk \nContact Name: Gervasio Sangossango\nFollowing this and upon request, supplier organisations will be sent a copy of the MSQ which they will be invited to review and if appropriate complete by volunteering feedback. The MSQ includes additional details about submission arrangements and response deadlines."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus & Coach Service Delivery -BCSD eLogbook Application",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bus and Coach Service Delivery (BCSD) Technology Improvement Programme (TIP) is scoped to address short to medium term challenges in Bus and Coach Service Delivery.\nAt the moment, the bus and coach stations are capturing daily activities, handover duties, asset checks, incident reporting and other site inspections manually on a logbook paper format. \nThe data is therefore not secure, not easily accessible or transparent to other team members at various other locations.\nIt is therefore imperative that the below key objectives are met:\n(i) Implementing an Electronic Logbook - replacing paper log books used in bus stations and excel spreadsheet used in VCS.\n(ii) This will reduce the need for station to be visited for physical log book inspection.\n(iii) Real time Data Management for data access, incident reporting/management, Asset checks and monitoring daily activities.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.ariba.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gervasio Sangossango",
        "email": "GervasioOscarSangoss@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7763251618"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gervasio Sangossango",
        "email": "GervasioOscarSangoss@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7763251618"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Participation or non-participation in this Early Market Engagement exercise will not disadvantage or advantage any supplier's ability to participate in any future procurement activity, including in particular any subsequent procurement process undertaken to deliver the project.\nDirect or indirect canvassing of any TfL employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, (or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document) may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}