Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Burnley Borough Council →
The extension of the existing funding and management agreement with Burnley Leisure to provide Leisure and Cultural Services and activities to the Borough of Burnley.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048815-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 13:10:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048815-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048815-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:10:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burnley Borough Council and Burnley Leisure & Culture - Strategic Partnership, Deed of Variation",
"value": {
"amount": 3116560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3739872
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "At discretion of the council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:10:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08737838",
"name": "BURNLEY LEISURE AND CULTURE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Burnley Borough Council and Burnley Leisure & Culture - Strategic Partnership, Deed of Variation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The extension of the existing funding and management agreement with Burnley Leisure to provide Leisure and Cultural Services and activities to the Borough of Burnley.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), there is insufficient manager capacity to bring the services back in house or undertake a new procurement exercise prior to LGR.\nRunning a new procurement exercise is costly and unless the council offers a long term agreement\nthe opportunity is highly unlikely to attract competitive bids. Any such long term agreements would bind the successor authority under LGR to a current borough level strategic partnership.\nWhile the council should not make decisions now, that could fetter the decision making of future councils, it can make decisions that are necessary to ensure a smooth transition and to secure ongoing and future best value in service delivery.\nA short period of continuity reduces the risk of disruption to core leisure & cultural services for Burnley Borough residents in the immediate aftermath of reorganisation. The successor authority would then be in a position to plan any transition accordingly. \nThe extension of this agreement falls within the remit of the permitted modifications to public procurement rules within schedule 8 regulation 74 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis extension, in advance of LGR in Lancashire, will allow the successor authority to plan any proposed transitions in an appropriate manner and sensible timeframe.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08737838",
"name": "BURNLEY LEISURE AND CULTURE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 2DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peters Centre Bank Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://blcgroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08737838",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blcgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJC-8417-VTDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048815-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:10:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burnley Borough Council and Burnley Leisure & Culture - Strategic Partnership, Deed of Variation",
"value": {
"amount": 3116560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3739872
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "At discretion of the council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:10:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08737838",
"name": "BURNLEY LEISURE AND CULTURE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Burnley Borough Council and Burnley Leisure & Culture - Strategic Partnership, Deed of Variation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The extension of the existing funding and management agreement with Burnley Leisure to provide Leisure and Cultural Services and activities to the Borough of Burnley.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), there is insufficient manager capacity to bring the services back in house or undertake a new procurement exercise prior to LGR.\nRunning a new procurement exercise is costly and unless the council offers a long term agreement\nthe opportunity is highly unlikely to attract competitive bids. Any such long term agreements would bind the successor authority under LGR to a current borough level strategic partnership.\nWhile the council should not make decisions now, that could fetter the decision making of future councils, it can make decisions that are necessary to ensure a smooth transition and to secure ongoing and future best value in service delivery.\nA short period of continuity reduces the risk of disruption to core leisure & cultural services for Burnley Borough residents in the immediate aftermath of reorganisation. The successor authority would then be in a position to plan any transition accordingly. \nThe extension of this agreement falls within the remit of the permitted modifications to public procurement rules within schedule 8 regulation 74 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis extension, in advance of LGR in Lancashire, will allow the successor authority to plan any proposed transitions in an appropriate manner and sensible timeframe.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08737838",
"name": "BURNLEY LEISURE AND CULTURE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 2DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peters Centre Bank Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://blcgroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08737838",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blcgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJC-8417-VTDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}