Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Burghfield Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Burghfield Parish Council is seeking an experienced and competent contractor to deliver grounds maintenance services across public open spaces, recreational grounds, play areas, allotments and landscaped sites within the parish. The contract includes routine and responsive maintenance such as grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, maintenance of recreational and play areas (excluding specialist inspections), leaf clearance, litter picking and seasonal works. The contractor will also carry out minor ad hoc horticultural works as instructed and report defects, vandalism and health and safety issues identified during site visits. Services must be delivered in accordance with best grounds maintenance practice and an agreed programme of works, with service frequencies varying by site and season. The contractor will provide all necessary labour, supervision, plant and equipment and operate safely on publicly accessible sites, complying with all relevant health and safety and environmental requirements. The contract will be awarded for an initial three-year term, with the option to extend for up to a further two years, subject to performance. Additional works may be instructed in accordance with an agreed schedule of rates, and the contractor will be required to maintain effective communication and provide regular reporting throughout the contract.
UKJ1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 838 | 5 median · 26.7 average (245 of 838 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (253 of 838 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 7 | 34 median · 63 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 81 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 81 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 81 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fbb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002534-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 10:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002534-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-30T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via email to: clerk@burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk and not via the website. https://www.burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk is Burghfield Parish Council's website. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 002534-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | tender | 085474-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002534-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T10:38:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYZ-7664-PMTG",
"name": "Burghfield Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years (up to a maximum of five years), subject to review, negotiation, and mutual agreement between the parties.\nEstimated value of £30,000 per annum"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the tenderer submitting the Most Advantageous Tender, based on a combination of quality and price.\nTender submissions will first be subject to a suitability and compliance assessment. Only those tenders that fully meet the Council's minimum legal, financial, insurance and compliance requirements will be taken forward for detailed evaluation.\nCompliant tenders will then be evaluated using the following criteria and indicative weightings:\nQuality of service delivery and methodology (40%)\nAssessment of the tenderer's understanding of the contract requirements, proposed approach to service delivery, programming of works, supervision arrangements, quality control procedures, and ability to maintain consistent standards across all sites.\nPrice (40%)\nEvaluation of the total annual contract price for the core grounds maintenance services. Prices will be compared on a like-for-like basis, with the lowest compliant price receiving the highest score and other prices scored proportionately.\nQualifications and accreditations (10%)\nConsideration of relevant professional qualifications and accreditations, including health and safety accreditation, compliance with applicable British Standards, and membership of recognised professional bodies relevant to grounds maintenance.\nSocial value and environmental benefit (10%)\nAssessment of how the tenderer's proposals deliver social value and environmental benefits relevant to the contract, such as environmentally responsible working practices, biodiversity support, use of local labour or suppliers, and measures to reduce environmental impact.\nQuality criteria will be scored using a structured scoring matrix, and the final award decision will be based on the combined weighted scores across all criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Participation is open to suitably experienced local contractors able to demonstrate the capability to deliver the required services. Tenderers must meet the minimum suitability, insurance and compliance requirements set out in the tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burghfield Parish Council Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9513",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9513",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender pack for Burghfield Parish Council's grounds maintenance works from 6th April 2026 to 2029",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:38:19Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "002534-2026",
"description": "Clarification regarding estimated value per annum"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Burghfield Parish Council is seeking an experienced and competent contractor to deliver grounds maintenance services across public open spaces, recreational grounds, play areas, allotments and landscaped sites within the parish.\nThe contract includes routine and responsive maintenance such as grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, maintenance of recreational and play areas (excluding specialist inspections), leaf clearance, litter picking and seasonal works. The contractor will also carry out minor ad hoc horticultural works as instructed and report defects, vandalism and health and safety issues identified during site visits.\nServices must be delivered in accordance with best grounds maintenance practice and an agreed programme of works, with service frequencies varying by site and season. The contractor will provide all necessary labour, supervision, plant and equipment and operate safely on publicly accessible sites, complying with all relevant health and safety and environmental requirements.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial three-year term, with the option to extend for up to a further two years, subject to performance. Additional works may be instructed in accordance with an agreed schedule of rates, and the contractor will be required to maintain effective communication and provide regular reporting throughout the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via email to: clerk@burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk and not via the website.\nhttps://www.burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk is Burghfield Parish Council's website.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYZ-7664-PMTG",
"name": "Burghfield Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 9XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P.O Box 7381"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVYZ-7664-PMTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cally Morris",
"email": "clerk@burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441189831748"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002534-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T10:38:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYZ-7664-PMTG",
"name": "Burghfield Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years (up to a maximum of five years), subject to review, negotiation, and mutual agreement between the parties.\nEstimated value of £30,000 per annum"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the tenderer submitting the Most Advantageous Tender, based on a combination of quality and price.\nTender submissions will first be subject to a suitability and compliance assessment. Only those tenders that fully meet the Council's minimum legal, financial, insurance and compliance requirements will be taken forward for detailed evaluation.\nCompliant tenders will then be evaluated using the following criteria and indicative weightings:\nQuality of service delivery and methodology (40%)\nAssessment of the tenderer's understanding of the contract requirements, proposed approach to service delivery, programming of works, supervision arrangements, quality control procedures, and ability to maintain consistent standards across all sites.\nPrice (40%)\nEvaluation of the total annual contract price for the core grounds maintenance services. Prices will be compared on a like-for-like basis, with the lowest compliant price receiving the highest score and other prices scored proportionately.\nQualifications and accreditations (10%)\nConsideration of relevant professional qualifications and accreditations, including health and safety accreditation, compliance with applicable British Standards, and membership of recognised professional bodies relevant to grounds maintenance.\nSocial value and environmental benefit (10%)\nAssessment of how the tenderer's proposals deliver social value and environmental benefits relevant to the contract, such as environmentally responsible working practices, biodiversity support, use of local labour or suppliers, and measures to reduce environmental impact.\nQuality criteria will be scored using a structured scoring matrix, and the final award decision will be based on the combined weighted scores across all criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Participation is open to suitably experienced local contractors able to demonstrate the capability to deliver the required services. Tenderers must meet the minimum suitability, insurance and compliance requirements set out in the tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burghfield Parish Council Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9513",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9513",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender pack for Burghfield Parish Council's grounds maintenance works from 6th April 2026 to 2029",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:38:19Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "002534-2026",
"description": "Clarification regarding estimated value per annum"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Burghfield Parish Council is seeking an experienced and competent contractor to deliver grounds maintenance services across public open spaces, recreational grounds, play areas, allotments and landscaped sites within the parish.\nThe contract includes routine and responsive maintenance such as grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, maintenance of recreational and play areas (excluding specialist inspections), leaf clearance, litter picking and seasonal works. The contractor will also carry out minor ad hoc horticultural works as instructed and report defects, vandalism and health and safety issues identified during site visits.\nServices must be delivered in accordance with best grounds maintenance practice and an agreed programme of works, with service frequencies varying by site and season. The contractor will provide all necessary labour, supervision, plant and equipment and operate safely on publicly accessible sites, complying with all relevant health and safety and environmental requirements.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial three-year term, with the option to extend for up to a further two years, subject to performance. Additional works may be instructed in accordance with an agreed schedule of rates, and the contractor will be required to maintain effective communication and provide regular reporting throughout the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via email to: clerk@burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk and not via the website.\nhttps://www.burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk is Burghfield Parish Council's website.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYZ-7664-PMTG",
"name": "Burghfield Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 9XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P.O Box 7381"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVYZ-7664-PMTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cally Morris",
"email": "clerk@burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441189831748"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085474-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T14:54:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYZ-7664-PMTG",
"name": "Burghfield Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years (up to a maximum of five years), subject to review, negotiation, and mutual agreement between the parties."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded to the tenderer submitting the Most Advantageous Tender, based on a combination of quality and price.\nTender submissions will first be subject to a suitability and compliance assessment. Only those tenders that fully meet the Council's minimum legal, financial, insurance and compliance requirements will be taken forward for detailed evaluation.\nCompliant tenders will then be evaluated using the following criteria and indicative weightings:\nQuality of service delivery and methodology (40%)\nAssessment of the tenderer's understanding of the contract requirements, proposed approach to service delivery, programming of works, supervision arrangements, quality control procedures, and ability to maintain consistent standards across all sites.\nPrice (40%)\nEvaluation of the total annual contract price for the core grounds maintenance services. Prices will be compared on a like-for-like basis, with the lowest compliant price receiving the highest score and other prices scored proportionately.\nQualifications and accreditations (10%)\nConsideration of relevant professional qualifications and accreditations, including health and safety accreditation, compliance with applicable British Standards, and membership of recognised professional bodies relevant to grounds maintenance.\nSocial value and environmental benefit (10%)\nAssessment of how the tenderer's proposals deliver social value and environmental benefits relevant to the contract, such as environmentally responsible working practices, biodiversity support, use of local labour or suppliers, and measures to reduce environmental impact.\nQuality criteria will be scored using a structured scoring matrix, and the final award decision will be based on the combined weighted scores across all criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Participation is open to suitably experienced local contractors able to demonstrate the capability to deliver the required services. Tenderers must meet the minimum suitability, insurance and compliance requirements set out in the tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burghfield Parish Council Grounds Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9513",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9513",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender pack for Burghfield Parish Council's grounds maintenance works from 6th April 2026 to 2029",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "085474-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085474-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T14:54:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Burghfield Parish Council is seeking an experienced and competent contractor to deliver grounds maintenance services across public open spaces, recreational grounds, play areas, allotments and landscaped sites within the parish.\nThe contract includes routine and responsive maintenance such as grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, maintenance of recreational and play areas (excluding specialist inspections), leaf clearance, litter picking and seasonal works. The contractor will also carry out minor ad hoc horticultural works as instructed and report defects, vandalism and health and safety issues identified during site visits.\nServices must be delivered in accordance with best grounds maintenance practice and an agreed programme of works, with service frequencies varying by site and season. The contractor will provide all necessary labour, supervision, plant and equipment and operate safely on publicly accessible sites, complying with all relevant health and safety and environmental requirements.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial three-year term, with the option to extend for up to a further two years, subject to performance. Additional works may be instructed in accordance with an agreed schedule of rates, and the contractor will be required to maintain effective communication and provide regular reporting throughout the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via email to: clerk@burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk and not via the website.\nhttps://www.burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk is Burghfield Parish Council's website.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYZ-7664-PMTG",
"name": "Burghfield Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 9XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P.O Box 7381"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVYZ-7664-PMTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cally Morris",
"email": "clerk@burghfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441189831748"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}