Lot 1
Provision of quality school meals during the academic year - fresh food and excellent service would be the minimum expectation for both schools
Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of quality school meals during the academic year
UKF2
Provision of quality school meals during the academic year - fresh food and excellent service would be the minimum expectation for both schools
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 5 | 8 median · 9.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033089-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 15 2024 09:09:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-11-29T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-11-29T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://suppliers.multiquote.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2024 | tender | 033089-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033089-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-15T10:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127041",
"name": "Burbage Infant & Junior School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA14768 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of quality school meals during the academic year - fresh food and excellent service would be the minimum expectation for both schools",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burbage Infant & Burbage Junior Schools",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of quality school meals during the academic year",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127041",
"name": "Burbage Infant & Junior School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Burbage",
"postalCode": "LE10 2AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove Road, Hinckley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burbageinfants.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.burbageinfants.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burbage Infant & Junior School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "office@burbageinfants.org",
"telephone": "+44 1455239391"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44908",
"name": "Catering - Unlicensed",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catering - Unlicensed"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7817187813"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033089-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-15T10:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127041",
"name": "Burbage Infant & Junior School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA14768 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of quality school meals during the academic year - fresh food and excellent service would be the minimum expectation for both schools",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Burbage Infant & Burbage Junior Schools",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of quality school meals during the academic year",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127041",
"name": "Burbage Infant & Junior School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Burbage",
"postalCode": "LE10 2AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove Road, Hinckley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.burbageinfants.org",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.burbageinfants.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Burbage Infant & Junior School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "office@burbageinfants.org",
"telephone": "+44 1455239391"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44908",
"name": "Catering - Unlicensed",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close, Cottenham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catering - Unlicensed"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7817187813"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}