← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bulky Waste Removal Services

Buyer: Fylde Borough Council →

BuyerFylde Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Council's refuse and recycling team are responsible for the domestic refuse and recycling collection services, this includes a service for the collection of unwanted household furniture such as sofas, chairs, cupboards, tables, beds, televisions and fridge freezers. This service is optional and offers an alternative to the Household Waste Recycling Centre, take back schemes when purchasing replacement goods and private collection companies. The service enables the opportunity for the local authority to minimise the amount of household furniture that is sent for landfill by providing the opportunity for reuse in the community or for the items to be recycled which helps Fylde Council achieve its recycling performance targets as well as national recycling targets.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse collection services 90511000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a bulky waste removal service with collections 4 days per week

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4615 median · 11 average (32 of 61 with a bid count)2 average (33 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is being awarded directly under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The circumstances that justify this procedure are as follows: • Legal Basis: Regulation 32(2)(Subsection: b) • Explanation of Grounds: (ii) Technical reasons or exclusive rights: The goods, services, or works can only be provided by one supplier due to technical reasons or the protection of exclusive rights, and no reasonable alternative exists. The delay in initiating a procurement process is due to the plan to conduct a joint procurement with Blackpool and Wyre Councils, whose contracts expire in September 2025. This joint procurement aims to synchronize contract end dates, leading to efficiency and cost savings for all three councils: Wyre, Blackpool, and Fylde. As this contract involves TUPE, we would not have time to procure a new contract. By directly awarding the contract in the short term, we ensure the continuation of critical services without interruption, which is in the public interest. Without this contract, there could be a break in service and increased costs, which would not benefit the public due to the lack of a formal agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040725-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£70,545

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c904
Latest release ID040725-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 18 2024 11:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2024award, contract040725-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040725-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T11:01:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133011",
    "name": "Fylde Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040725-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6329047",
          "name": "Calico Enterprise Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a bulky waste removal service with collections 4 days per week"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Fylde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bulky Waste Removal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council's refuse and recycling team are responsible for the domestic refuse and recycling collection services, this includes a service for the collection of unwanted household furniture such as sofas, chairs, cupboards, tables, beds, televisions and fridge freezers. This service is optional and offers an alternative to the Household Waste Recycling Centre, take back schemes when purchasing replacement goods and private collection companies. The service enables the opportunity for the local authority to minimise the amount of household furniture that is sent for landfill by providing the opportunity for reuse in the community or for the items to be recycled which helps Fylde Council achieve its recycling performance targets as well as national recycling targets.",
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority intends to award this contract without prior publication of a contract notice. Potential economic operators may contact the contracting authority with any objections. A standstill period of 10 calendar days will be observed from the date of publication of this VEAT Notice before entering into the contract.\nShould a challenge to this notice or the intended award arise, it must be made promptly in accordance with the remedies provided under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded directly under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The circumstances that justify this procedure are as follows:\n•\tLegal Basis: Regulation 32(2)(Subsection: b)\n•\tExplanation of Grounds:\n(ii) Technical reasons or exclusive rights: The goods, services, or works can only be provided by one supplier due to technical reasons or the protection of exclusive rights, and no reasonable alternative exists.\nThe delay in initiating a procurement process is due to the plan to conduct a joint procurement with Blackpool and Wyre Councils, whose contracts expire in September 2025. This joint procurement aims to synchronize contract end dates, leading to efficiency and cost savings for all three councils: Wyre, Blackpool, and Fylde.\nAs this contract involves TUPE, we would not have time to procure a new contract. By directly awarding the contract in the short term, we ensure the continuation of critical services without interruption, which is in the public interest. Without this contract, there could be a break in service and increased costs, which would not benefit the public due to the lack of a formal agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133011",
      "name": "Fylde Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "LYTHAM ST. ANNES",
        "postalCode": "FY81LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://new.fylde.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "227479912",
        "legalName": "Fylde Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Fylde Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Camm",
        "email": "stephen.camm@fylde.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253658615"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6329047",
      "name": "Calico Enterprise Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court, Croft Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6329047",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Calico Enterprise Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040725-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70544.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040725-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2024 · 040725-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040725-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T11:01:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c904",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133011",
    "name": "Fylde Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040725-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6329047",
          "name": "Calico Enterprise Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c904",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a bulky waste removal service with collections 4 days per week"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Fylde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bulky Waste Removal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council's refuse and recycling team are responsible for the domestic refuse and recycling collection services, this includes a service for the collection of unwanted household furniture such as sofas, chairs, cupboards, tables, beds, televisions and fridge freezers. This service is optional and offers an alternative to the Household Waste Recycling Centre, take back schemes when purchasing replacement goods and private collection companies. The service enables the opportunity for the local authority to minimise the amount of household furniture that is sent for landfill by providing the opportunity for reuse in the community or for the items to be recycled which helps Fylde Council achieve its recycling performance targets as well as national recycling targets.",
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority intends to award this contract without prior publication of a contract notice. Potential economic operators may contact the contracting authority with any objections. A standstill period of 10 calendar days will be observed from the date of publication of this VEAT Notice before entering into the contract.\nShould a challenge to this notice or the intended award arise, it must be made promptly in accordance with the remedies provided under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded directly under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The circumstances that justify this procedure are as follows:\n•\tLegal Basis: Regulation 32(2)(Subsection: b)\n•\tExplanation of Grounds:\n(ii) Technical reasons or exclusive rights: The goods, services, or works can only be provided by one supplier due to technical reasons or the protection of exclusive rights, and no reasonable alternative exists.\nThe delay in initiating a procurement process is due to the plan to conduct a joint procurement with Blackpool and Wyre Councils, whose contracts expire in September 2025. This joint procurement aims to synchronize contract end dates, leading to efficiency and cost savings for all three councils: Wyre, Blackpool, and Fylde.\nAs this contract involves TUPE, we would not have time to procure a new contract. By directly awarding the contract in the short term, we ensure the continuation of critical services without interruption, which is in the public interest. Without this contract, there could be a break in service and increased costs, which would not benefit the public due to the lack of a formal agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133011",
      "name": "Fylde Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "LYTHAM ST. ANNES",
        "postalCode": "FY81LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://new.fylde.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "227479912",
        "legalName": "Fylde Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Fylde Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Camm",
        "email": "stephen.camm@fylde.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253658615"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6329047",
      "name": "Calico Enterprise Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court, Croft Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6329047",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Calico Enterprise Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040725-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70544.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040725-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}