← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerWest Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£14,000,000
Published13 May 2025

What is being bought

Fuel services for West Midlands Ambulance using CCS e-Auction.

Categories

Diesel fuel (0,2) 09134210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diesel fuel (0,2)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Diesel fuel (0,2) (09134210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11532.5 median · 32.5 average (2 of 115 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 115 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05122a
Latest release ID020909-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 13 2025 14:09:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£14,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2025planning020909-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020909-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-13T15:09:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05122a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDY-4353-CMWY",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05122a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09134210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diesel fuel (0,2)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bulk Fuel (e-Auction)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Fuel services for West Midlands Ambulance using CCS e-Auction.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDY-4353-CMWY",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDY-4353-CMWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020909-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020909-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-13T15:09:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2025 · 020909-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "020909-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-13T15:09:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05122a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDY-4353-CMWY",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05122a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09134210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diesel fuel (0,2)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bulk Fuel (e-Auction)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Fuel services for West Midlands Ambulance using CCS e-Auction.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDY-4353-CMWY",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDY-4353-CMWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020909-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020909-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-13T15:09:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}