Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Buildings Repair and Maintenance
Construction work
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
£6,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council: "Buildings Repair and Maintenance". Published status: planned. Published value: £6,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £6,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
0.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
12.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITEDTop vendor: 88.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | 1 win | £27,678,899 |
| HOME-START HOST LTD | 1 win | £2,001,002 |
| JACKWOLF GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £364,064 |
| BUILDING PROJECTS GROUP LIMITED | 2 wins | £325,719 |
| MDBUDDY UK LTD | 1 win | £248,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOldham Metropolitan Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jul 2026, 16:16 BST | Last source update22 Jul 2026, 16:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2a1 | ||
What is being bought
Buildings Repair and Maintenance covering Council buildings, Schools, park lands, assets and sites within the Metropolitan Borough and Parishes of Oldham where the Council has an interest.
Various minor works disciplines for use in schools, offices and other council buildings and infrastructure.
Only reactive repair and maintenance works. Requires quick response. SLAs to be set for response times.
A minimum of 1 hour response is allowed, ranging up to 28 days for repair.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
22 Jul 2026, 16:16 BST - Published value updated to £6,000,000
26 May 2026, 09:18 BST - Status changed to planned
26 May 2026, 09:18 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2026, 09:18 BST - Buyer information updated
26 May 2026, 09:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
22 Jul 2026, 16:16 BST - Procedure published
22 Jul 2026, 16:16 BST - engagement
31 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledThis UK2 notice is only to inform the market of the forthcoming opportunity that Oldham Council will be commencing the procurement process for Building Repair and Maintenance. A Tender notice will be published in due course.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNTDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 22 Jul 2026, 16:16 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |