Lot 1
Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 35
Cyber Security — 10
price — 45
Buyer: Ordnance Survey Limited →
Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.
UKJ32
Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 35
Cyber Security — 10
price — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 5 median · 5.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 34 | 2 median · 6.9 average (15 of 34 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ca41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003133-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 03 2022 12:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 003133-2022 |
| 20 Jul 2021 | tenderUpdate | 017107-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003133-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-03T12:15:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003133-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43162",
"name": "The Geoinformation Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Cyber Security",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Buildings Attribute Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government owned limited company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Mapping Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Bassett",
"email": "alex.bassett@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43162",
"name": "The Geoinformation Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 4NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station House Station Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03514655",
"legalName": "The Geoinformation Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6516",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003133-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1495208,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003133-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=663863084\n GO Reference: GO-202223-PRO-19580965",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003133-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-03T12:15:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003133-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43162",
"name": "The Geoinformation Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Cyber Security",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Buildings Attribute Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government owned limited company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Mapping Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Bassett",
"email": "alex.bassett@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43162",
"name": "The Geoinformation Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 4NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Station House Station Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03514655",
"legalName": "The Geoinformation Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6516",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003133-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1495208,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003133-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=663863084\n GO Reference: GO-202223-PRO-19580965",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017107-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-20T16:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPS2101.2020",
"title": "Provision of Building Attribute Data",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Amendment of tender closing date (from 06/08/2021 to 06/09/2021)\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Data-services./49SJY2R6Z7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49SJY2R6Z7\n GO Reference: GO-2021720-PRO-18597994",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Building Attribute data for GB including Construction Material, Construction Date and Basement Presence with Details.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive, Nursling"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement - Alex Basset",
"email": "ProcurementGroup@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8456050505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}