Building Trades Contractor DPS
Buyer: Sanctuary Housing Group →
What is being bought
Applications to join this DPS are now accepted by applying to www.constructdps.co.uk. The previous means of application route no longer applies. All framework administration and call offs are managed through www.constructdps.co.uk. For further information, please contact cdps@sanctuary-housing.co.uk.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0309ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000853-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 12 2022 10:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2022 | tenderUpdate | 000853-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000853-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-12T10:48:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0309ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3175",
"name": "Sanctuary Housing Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:254493-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN410524",
"title": "Building Trades Contractor DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.4",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The general requirement is the establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Building Trades Contractors. This DPS will provide Building Trades Contractors that will support Sanctuary’s new build programme where we aspire to build 30,000 new houses, predominantly acting as subcontractors, and also directly appointed to undertake works on existing assets in terms of reinvestment and programmed upgrade works.\nAll potential suppliers will need to register their interest in the DPS on Local Supply Chain at www.constructdps.co.uk and complete a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Local Supply Chain will assess whether suppliers meet the selection requirements and whether there is any reason why Sanctuary would not be able to enter a contract with them. Upon acceptance, a contract (as provided in the tender pack for information) will be issued that will formalise that supplier’s place on the DPS. Once we have received the signed DPS contract suppliers will be eligible to tender for call-off contracts to provide services at our development sites.\nSteps for application:\n1. Register interest and complete application process on Local Supply Chain (www.constructdps.co.uk)\n3. Successful applicants will be notified accordingly and required to submit signed copies of the framework agreement, a copy of which is included in the tender pack."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The general requirement is the establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Building Trades Contractors. This DPS will provide Building Trades Contractors that will support Sanctuary’s new build programme where we aspire to build 30,000 new houses, predominantly acting as subcontractors, and also directly appointed to undertake works on existing assets in terms of reinvestment and programmed upgrade works.\nAll potential suppliers will need to register their interest in the DPS on ProContract, and will then be directed to Constructionline to complete a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Constructionline will assess whether suppliers meet the selection requirements and whether there is any reason why Sanctuary would not be able to enter a contract with them. Upon acceptance, a contract (as provided in the tender pack for information) will be issued that will formalise that supplier’s place on the DPS. Once we have received the signed DPS contract suppliers will be eligible to tender for call-off contracts to provide services at our development sites.\nSteps for application:\n1. Register interest and company details on Pro-Contract at www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk.\n2. Complete application process on Constructionline (http://constructionline.co.uk/products-services/dps-for suppliers/sanctuary/)\n3. Successful applicants will be notified accordingly and required to submit signed copies of the framework agreement, a copy of which is included in the tender pack."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Applications to join this DPS are now accepted by applying to www.constructdps.co.uk. The previous means of application route no longer applies. All framework administration and call offs are managed through www.constructdps.co.uk. For further information, please contact cdps@sanctuary-housing.co.uk.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3175",
"name": "Sanctuary Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr. Mark Ridge",
"email": "mark.ridge@sanctuary-housing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1905335089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2022 · 000853-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000853-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-12T10:48:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0309ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3175",
"name": "Sanctuary Housing Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:254493-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN410524",
"title": "Building Trades Contractor DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.4",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The general requirement is the establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Building Trades Contractors. This DPS will provide Building Trades Contractors that will support Sanctuary’s new build programme where we aspire to build 30,000 new houses, predominantly acting as subcontractors, and also directly appointed to undertake works on existing assets in terms of reinvestment and programmed upgrade works.\nAll potential suppliers will need to register their interest in the DPS on Local Supply Chain at www.constructdps.co.uk and complete a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Local Supply Chain will assess whether suppliers meet the selection requirements and whether there is any reason why Sanctuary would not be able to enter a contract with them. Upon acceptance, a contract (as provided in the tender pack for information) will be issued that will formalise that supplier’s place on the DPS. Once we have received the signed DPS contract suppliers will be eligible to tender for call-off contracts to provide services at our development sites.\nSteps for application:\n1. Register interest and complete application process on Local Supply Chain (www.constructdps.co.uk)\n3. Successful applicants will be notified accordingly and required to submit signed copies of the framework agreement, a copy of which is included in the tender pack."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The general requirement is the establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Building Trades Contractors. This DPS will provide Building Trades Contractors that will support Sanctuary’s new build programme where we aspire to build 30,000 new houses, predominantly acting as subcontractors, and also directly appointed to undertake works on existing assets in terms of reinvestment and programmed upgrade works.\nAll potential suppliers will need to register their interest in the DPS on ProContract, and will then be directed to Constructionline to complete a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Constructionline will assess whether suppliers meet the selection requirements and whether there is any reason why Sanctuary would not be able to enter a contract with them. Upon acceptance, a contract (as provided in the tender pack for information) will be issued that will formalise that supplier’s place on the DPS. Once we have received the signed DPS contract suppliers will be eligible to tender for call-off contracts to provide services at our development sites.\nSteps for application:\n1. Register interest and company details on Pro-Contract at www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk.\n2. Complete application process on Constructionline (http://constructionline.co.uk/products-services/dps-for suppliers/sanctuary/)\n3. Successful applicants will be notified accordingly and required to submit signed copies of the framework agreement, a copy of which is included in the tender pack."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Applications to join this DPS are now accepted by applying to www.constructdps.co.uk. The previous means of application route no longer applies. All framework administration and call offs are managed through www.constructdps.co.uk. For further information, please contact cdps@sanctuary-housing.co.uk.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3175",
"name": "Sanctuary Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr. Mark Ridge",
"email": "mark.ridge@sanctuary-housing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1905335089"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}