← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Building / Structural Warranties for 381 dwellings

Buyer: Eastleigh Borough Council →

BuyerEastleigh Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Eastleigh Borough Council is seeking to procure a Building Warranties Provider for 381 new homes on its Lower Acre site, at Horton Heath, Eastleigh. Only those bidders who can meet the capacity and capability requirements set out in the attached documents will be eligible to participate in the procurement. These are project specific requirements in addition to any selection criteria as part of the Open tender stage. Eastleigh Borough Council intends to conduct an Open Procedure procurement in accordance with regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. If any responses are received in response to this initial capacity and capability assessment, a full suite of procurement documents will be issued to suppliers that respond to this advert and can meet the capability requirements. For the reasons detailed in the Contract Notice, any tenderers invited to compete in the Open Procedure process will have 15 days to submit their tenders (beginning with the date that the full suite of procurement documents is issued). Eastleigh Borough Council relies upon regulation 27 (5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in setting such timescales. The information provided in the documents is confidential and is the property of Eastleigh Borough Council. It may not be replicated, reproduced, distributed or otherwise made available to any other third party, in whole or part, without the prior written consent of Eastleigh Borough Council save that Interested Parties may pass this document to employees, agents, sub-contractors, partners and/or advisers on a strictly confidential basis for the purposes of preparing a response to this Call for Competition Stage 1. Eastleigh Borough Council has no liability to any Interested Party in respect of this document and/or the procurement process, or in any communication made between Eastleigh Borough Council and any Interested Party in connection with this procurement process. The information provided is believed to be correct at the time of issue, but none of Eastleigh Borough Council or its advisers, accept any liability for its accuracy, adequacy or completeness, nor is any express or implied warranty given. Eastleigh Borough Council may terminate this procurement at any time with no liability to any Interested Party or third party including in relation to any costs of responding to this Call for Competition Stage 1. This is a call for Warranty providers and Underwriters and should not be responded to by Brokerages who do not meet the capability requirements contained in this document and the published Response Form. This site is of high importance to Eastleigh Borough Council with the ability to make a significant contribution towards the delivery of new homes in the area. The disposal will be carried out by Eastleigh Borough Council. Link to portal advert: https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=de107d48-96d4-ee11-8127-005056b64545

Categories

Liability insurance services 66516000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Liability insurance services (66516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043cf3
Latest release ID006200-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 27 2024 09:43:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2024tenderUpdate006200-2024
26 Feb 2024tender006160-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006200-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-27T09:43:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
    "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712790",
    "title": "Building / Structural Warranties for 381 dwellings",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.1) Title",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Building / Structural Warranties for 381 dwellings"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Expression of Interest - Building / Structural Warranties for 381 dwellings"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Eastleigh Borough Council is seeking to procure a Building Warranties Provider for 381 new homes on its Lower Acre site, at Horton Heath, Eastleigh.\nOnly those bidders who can meet the capacity and capability requirements set out in the attached documents will be eligible to participate in the procurement. These are project specific requirements in addition to any selection criteria as part of the Open tender stage.\nEastleigh Borough Council intends to conduct an Open Procedure procurement in accordance with regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. If any responses are received in response to this initial capacity and capability assessment, a full suite of procurement documents will be issued to suppliers that respond to this advert and can meet the capability requirements.\nFor the reasons detailed in the Contract Notice, any tenderers invited to compete in the Open Procedure process will have 15 days to submit their tenders (beginning with the date that the full suite of procurement documents is issued). Eastleigh Borough Council relies upon regulation 27 (5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in setting such timescales.\nThe information provided in the documents is confidential and is the property of Eastleigh Borough Council. It may not be replicated, reproduced, distributed or otherwise made available to any other third party, in whole or part, without the prior written consent of Eastleigh Borough Council save that Interested Parties may pass this document to employees, agents, sub-contractors, partners and/or advisers on a strictly confidential basis for the purposes of preparing a response to this Call for Competition Stage 1.\nEastleigh Borough Council has no liability to any Interested Party in respect of this document and/or the procurement process, or in any communication made between Eastleigh Borough Council and any Interested Party in connection with this procurement process. The information provided is believed to be correct at the time of issue, but none of Eastleigh Borough Council or its advisers, accept any liability for its accuracy, adequacy or completeness, nor is any express or implied warranty given.\nEastleigh Borough Council may terminate this procurement at any time with no liability to any Interested Party or third party including in relation to any costs of responding to this Call for Competition Stage 1.\nThis is a call for Warranty providers and Underwriters and should not be responded to by Brokerages who do not meet the capability requirements contained in this document and the published Response Form.\nThis site is of high importance to Eastleigh Borough Council with the ability to make a significant contribution towards the delivery of new homes in the area. The disposal will be carried out by Eastleigh Borough Council.\nLink to portal advert:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=de107d48-96d4-ee11-8127-005056b64545"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Eastleigh Borough Council is seeking to procure a Building Warranties Provider for 381 new homes on its Lower Acre site, at Horton Hearth, Eastleigh, with this Expression of Interest representing the first stage of the Call for Competition process.\nThis is a call for Warranty providers and Underwriters and should not be responded to by Brokerages."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-13T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-12T17:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.7) Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-27T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-26T17:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council is seeking to procure a Building Warranties Provider for 381 new homes on its Lower Acre site, at Horton Heath, Eastleigh.\nOnly those bidders who can meet the capacity and capability requirements set out in the attached documents will be eligible to participate in the procurement. These are project specific requirements in addition to any selection criteria as part of the Open tender stage.\nEastleigh Borough Council intends to conduct an Open Procedure procurement in accordance with regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. If any responses are received in response to this initial capacity and capability assessment, a full suite of procurement documents will be issued to suppliers that respond to this advert and can meet the capability requirements.\nFor the reasons detailed in the Contract Notice, any tenderers invited to compete in the Open Procedure process will have 15 days to submit their tenders (beginning with the date that the full suite of procurement documents is issued). Eastleigh Borough Council relies upon regulation 27 (5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in setting such timescales.\nThe information provided in the documents is confidential and is the property of Eastleigh Borough Council. It may not be replicated, reproduced, distributed or otherwise made available to any other third party, in whole or part, without the prior written consent of Eastleigh Borough Council save that Interested Parties may pass this document to employees, agents, sub-contractors, partners and/or advisers on a strictly confidential basis for the purposes of preparing a response to this Call for Competition Stage 1.\nEastleigh Borough Council has no liability to any Interested Party in respect of this document and/or the procurement process, or in any communication made between Eastleigh Borough Council and any Interested Party in connection with this procurement process. The information provided is believed to be correct at the time of issue, but none of Eastleigh Borough Council or its advisers, accept any liability for its accuracy, adequacy or completeness, nor is any express or implied warranty given.\nEastleigh Borough Council may terminate this procurement at any time with no liability to any Interested Party or third party including in relation to any costs of responding to this Call for Competition Stage 1.\nThis is a call for Warranty providers and Underwriters and should not be responded to by Brokerages who do not meet the capability requirements contained in this document and the published Response Form.\nThis site is of high importance to Eastleigh Borough Council with the ability to make a significant contribution towards the delivery of new homes in the area. The disposal will be carried out by Eastleigh Borough Council.\nLink to portal advert:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=de107d48-96d4-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Liability insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastleigh Borough Council, Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Austen Wells",
        "email": "austen.wells@eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380688273"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2024 · 006200-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006200-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-27T09:43:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
    "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712790",
    "title": "Building / Structural Warranties for 381 dwellings",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.1) Title",
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Building / Structural Warranties for 381 dwellings"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Expression of Interest - Building / Structural Warranties for 381 dwellings"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Eastleigh Borough Council is seeking to procure a Building Warranties Provider for 381 new homes on its Lower Acre site, at Horton Heath, Eastleigh.\nOnly those bidders who can meet the capacity and capability requirements set out in the attached documents will be eligible to participate in the procurement. These are project specific requirements in addition to any selection criteria as part of the Open tender stage.\nEastleigh Borough Council intends to conduct an Open Procedure procurement in accordance with regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. If any responses are received in response to this initial capacity and capability assessment, a full suite of procurement documents will be issued to suppliers that respond to this advert and can meet the capability requirements.\nFor the reasons detailed in the Contract Notice, any tenderers invited to compete in the Open Procedure process will have 15 days to submit their tenders (beginning with the date that the full suite of procurement documents is issued). Eastleigh Borough Council relies upon regulation 27 (5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in setting such timescales.\nThe information provided in the documents is confidential and is the property of Eastleigh Borough Council. It may not be replicated, reproduced, distributed or otherwise made available to any other third party, in whole or part, without the prior written consent of Eastleigh Borough Council save that Interested Parties may pass this document to employees, agents, sub-contractors, partners and/or advisers on a strictly confidential basis for the purposes of preparing a response to this Call for Competition Stage 1.\nEastleigh Borough Council has no liability to any Interested Party in respect of this document and/or the procurement process, or in any communication made between Eastleigh Borough Council and any Interested Party in connection with this procurement process. The information provided is believed to be correct at the time of issue, but none of Eastleigh Borough Council or its advisers, accept any liability for its accuracy, adequacy or completeness, nor is any express or implied warranty given.\nEastleigh Borough Council may terminate this procurement at any time with no liability to any Interested Party or third party including in relation to any costs of responding to this Call for Competition Stage 1.\nThis is a call for Warranty providers and Underwriters and should not be responded to by Brokerages who do not meet the capability requirements contained in this document and the published Response Form.\nThis site is of high importance to Eastleigh Borough Council with the ability to make a significant contribution towards the delivery of new homes in the area. The disposal will be carried out by Eastleigh Borough Council.\nLink to portal advert:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=de107d48-96d4-ee11-8127-005056b64545"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Eastleigh Borough Council is seeking to procure a Building Warranties Provider for 381 new homes on its Lower Acre site, at Horton Hearth, Eastleigh, with this Expression of Interest representing the first stage of the Call for Competition process.\nThis is a call for Warranty providers and Underwriters and should not be responded to by Brokerages."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-13T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-12T17:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.7) Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-27T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-26T17:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council is seeking to procure a Building Warranties Provider for 381 new homes on its Lower Acre site, at Horton Heath, Eastleigh.\nOnly those bidders who can meet the capacity and capability requirements set out in the attached documents will be eligible to participate in the procurement. These are project specific requirements in addition to any selection criteria as part of the Open tender stage.\nEastleigh Borough Council intends to conduct an Open Procedure procurement in accordance with regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. If any responses are received in response to this initial capacity and capability assessment, a full suite of procurement documents will be issued to suppliers that respond to this advert and can meet the capability requirements.\nFor the reasons detailed in the Contract Notice, any tenderers invited to compete in the Open Procedure process will have 15 days to submit their tenders (beginning with the date that the full suite of procurement documents is issued). Eastleigh Borough Council relies upon regulation 27 (5) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in setting such timescales.\nThe information provided in the documents is confidential and is the property of Eastleigh Borough Council. It may not be replicated, reproduced, distributed or otherwise made available to any other third party, in whole or part, without the prior written consent of Eastleigh Borough Council save that Interested Parties may pass this document to employees, agents, sub-contractors, partners and/or advisers on a strictly confidential basis for the purposes of preparing a response to this Call for Competition Stage 1.\nEastleigh Borough Council has no liability to any Interested Party in respect of this document and/or the procurement process, or in any communication made between Eastleigh Borough Council and any Interested Party in connection with this procurement process. The information provided is believed to be correct at the time of issue, but none of Eastleigh Borough Council or its advisers, accept any liability for its accuracy, adequacy or completeness, nor is any express or implied warranty given.\nEastleigh Borough Council may terminate this procurement at any time with no liability to any Interested Party or third party including in relation to any costs of responding to this Call for Competition Stage 1.\nThis is a call for Warranty providers and Underwriters and should not be responded to by Brokerages who do not meet the capability requirements contained in this document and the published Response Form.\nThis site is of high importance to Eastleigh Borough Council with the ability to make a significant contribution towards the delivery of new homes in the area. The disposal will be carried out by Eastleigh Borough Council.\nLink to portal advert:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=de107d48-96d4-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Liability insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastleigh Borough Council, Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Austen Wells",
        "email": "austen.wells@eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380688273"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2024 · 006160-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006160-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-26T16:15:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
    "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council is seeking to procure a Building Warranties Provider for 381 new homes on its Lower Acre site, at Horton Hearth, Eastleigh, with this Expression of Interest representing the first stage of the Call for Competition process.\nThis is a call for Warranty providers and Underwriters and should not be responded to by Brokerages.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 4320
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Expression of Interest - Building / Structural Warranties for 381 dwellings",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-26T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-26T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Eastleigh Borough Council is seeking to procure a Building Warranties Provider for 381 new homes on its Lower Acre site, at Horton Hearth, Eastleigh, with this Expression of Interest representing the first stage of the Call for Competition process.\nThis is a call for Warranty providers and Underwriters and should not be responded to by Brokerages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-12T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e95488e1-98d4-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4602",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastleigh Borough Council, Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e95488e1-98d4-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Austen Wells",
        "email": "austen.wells@eastleigh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380688273"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43842",
      "name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}