Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Building Services Call Off Contract
Building services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES: "Building Services Call Off Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
19Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE NATIONAL ARCHIVES | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jun 2021, 13:48 BST | Last source update14 Jun 2021, 13:48 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02971f | ||
What is being bought
he objective of this tender exercise is to source a specialist Building Services partner to support The National Archives' Estates team in the delivery of a range of capital projects.
Our aim is to work in partnership with a supplier who will provide additional resources as and when required to complement The National Archives' existing Estates Capital Projects team, in key areas such as Mechanical, HVAC and Electrical Services. The supplier will produce detailed specifications for tender documents and will go on to support the design team with tender reviews and evaluations. Additional support will be required for design changes to building services and in undertaking regular condition surveys, providing associated reports and drawings.
We intend to award a contract for a period of 3 years. We anticipate that the demand for these services over the duration of the contract period will not exceed a total expenditure of £300,000 excluding VAT, but The National Archives can make no commitment to any minimum level of expenditure during the contract period.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Jun 2021, 13:48 BST - Status changed to complete
14 Jun 2021, 13:48 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jun 2021, 13:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Jun 2021, 13:48 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jun 2021, 13:48 BST - Published value updated to £300,000
1 Mar 2021, 13:19 GMT - Status changed to active
1 Mar 2021, 13:19 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Mar 2021, 13:19 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 1 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
1 Mar 2021, 13:19 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Mar 2021, 13:19 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedhe objective of this tender exercise is to source a specialist Building Services partner to support The National Archives' Estates team in the delivery of a range of capital projects. Our aim is to work in partnership with a supplier who will provide additional resources as and when required to complement The National Archives' existing Estates Capital Projects team, in key areas such as Mechanical, HVAC and Electrical Services. The supplier will produce detailed specifications for tender documents and will go on to support the design team with tender reviews and evaluations. Additional support will be required for design changes to building services and in undertaking regular condition surveys, providing associated reports and drawings. We intend to award a contract for a period of 3 years. We anticipate that the demand for these services over the duration of the contract period will not exceed a total expenditure of £300,000 excluding VAT, but The National Archives can make no commitment to any minimum level of expenditure during the contract period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jun 2021, 13:48 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Pi Consult Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £300,000 · signed 14 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) electronicBids: 10 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES
Contracting authority GB-FTS-19427Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published