Lot 1
Single Lot for Maintenance of Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust →
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust is contracting a maintenace contract of their Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations across three Trust sites.
UKD11 · UKD44
Single Lot for Maintenance of Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD11 | 30 | 1 median · 2.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03697a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034453-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 06 2022 11:14:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 034453-2022 |
| 20 Sept 2022 | tender | 026196-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034453-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-06T11:14:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03697a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16319",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034453-2022-LGM35334-1",
"title": "Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04681451",
"name": "E.ON Control Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LGM35334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Lot for Maintenance of Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
},
{
"region": "UKD44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust is contracting a maintenace contract of their Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations across three Trust sites.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16319",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Kendal",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jan Rabusic",
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865340800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04681451",
"name": "E.ON Control Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04681451",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "E.ON Control Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8034",
"name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034453-2022-LGM35334-1",
"title": "Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"value": {
"amount": 424672,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034453-2022-LGM35334-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034453-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-06T11:14:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03697a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16319",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034453-2022-LGM35334-1",
"title": "Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04681451",
"name": "E.ON Control Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LGM35334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Lot for Maintenance of Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
},
{
"region": "UKD44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust is contracting a maintenace contract of their Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations across three Trust sites.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16319",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Kendal",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jan Rabusic",
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865340800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04681451",
"name": "E.ON Control Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04681451",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "E.ON Control Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8034",
"name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034453-2022-LGM35334-1",
"title": "Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"value": {
"amount": 424672,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034453-2022-LGM35334-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026196-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-20T11:35:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03697a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16319",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LGM35334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Single Lot for Maintenance of Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
},
{
"region": "UKD44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-21T14:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-21T14:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust is contracting a maintenace contract of their Building Management Systems and Plant Control Installations across three Trust sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16319",
"name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"locality": "Kendal",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
"name": "Jan Rabusic",
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865340800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8034",
"name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}