← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Management System Upgrades

Buyer: Flintshire County Council →

BuyerFlintshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2023

What is being bought

To upgrade existing TREND/SeaChange/Allen Martin Building Management Systems in 21 Primary Schools and 7 Secondary schools within Flintshire. The retrofit installations shall be undertaken by an approved Trend Technology Partner.

Delivery location

UKL23

Categories

Energy-management services 71314200Heating engineering services for buildings 71314310Energy-management services 71314200

Lot details

Lot 1

Flintshire County Council are seeking to appoint an approved Trend Technology Partner to upgrade obsolete Building Management System controllers within their large portfolio of schools. The Building Management Systems help to lower carbon emissions and reduce utility expenditure for school sites. Some of these school buildings now have obsolete BMS controllers installed such as Trend IQ2/IQ3, SeaChange and Allen Martin controllers that have reached the end of their useful life cycle, hence the need to upgrade these BMS controllers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-management services, Heating engineering services for buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL23385 median · 81.9 average (19 of 38 with a bid count)8.3 average (21 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037216-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£223,216

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c6c
Latest release ID037216-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 19 2023 08:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2023award, contract037216-2023
16 Oct 2023tender030501-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037216-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-19T08:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-753",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037216-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100975",
          "name": "KENDRA ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX GSC1001191REQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Flintshire County Council are seeking to appoint an approved Trend Technology Partner to upgrade obsolete Building Management System controllers within their large portfolio of schools.\nThe Building Management Systems help to lower carbon emissions and reduce utility expenditure for school sites.  Some of these school buildings now have obsolete BMS controllers installed such as Trend IQ2/IQ3, SeaChange and Allen Martin controllers that have reached the end of their useful life cycle, hence the need to upgrade these BMS controllers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Flintshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Management System Upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To upgrade existing TREND/SeaChange/Allen Martin Building Management Systems in 21 Primary Schools and 7 Secondary schools within Flintshire.\nThe retrofit installations shall be undertaken by an approved Trend Technology Partner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-753",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Mold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0419",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flintshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1352701814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100975",
      "name": "KENDRA ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Bourne End",
        "postalCode": "SL85AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish House, Bourne End Business Park, Cores End Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENDRA ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037216-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223216.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037216-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:137410)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2023 · 037216-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037216-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-19T08:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-753",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037216-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100975",
          "name": "KENDRA ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX GSC1001191REQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Flintshire County Council are seeking to appoint an approved Trend Technology Partner to upgrade obsolete Building Management System controllers within their large portfolio of schools.\nThe Building Management Systems help to lower carbon emissions and reduce utility expenditure for school sites.  Some of these school buildings now have obsolete BMS controllers installed such as Trend IQ2/IQ3, SeaChange and Allen Martin controllers that have reached the end of their useful life cycle, hence the need to upgrade these BMS controllers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Flintshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Management System Upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To upgrade existing TREND/SeaChange/Allen Martin Building Management Systems in 21 Primary Schools and 7 Secondary schools within Flintshire.\nThe retrofit installations shall be undertaken by an approved Trend Technology Partner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-753",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Mold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0419",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flintshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1352701814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100975",
      "name": "KENDRA ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Bourne End",
        "postalCode": "SL85AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cavendish House, Bourne End Business Park, Cores End Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENDRA ENERGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037216-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223216.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037216-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:137410)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2023 · 030501-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030501-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T16:04:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-753",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX GSC1001191REQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Flintshire County Council are seeking to appoint an approved Trend Technology Partner to upgrade obsolete Building Management System controllers within their large portfolio of schools.\nThe Building Management Systems help to lower carbon emissions and reduce utility expenditure for school sites.  Some of these school buildings now have obsolete BMS controllers installed such as Trend IQ2/IQ3, SeaChange and Allen Martin controllers that have reached the end of their useful life cycle, hence the need to upgrade these BMS controllers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Flintshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Management System Upgrades",
    "value": {
      "amount": 234000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-15T16:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Digitally"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-15T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To upgrade existing TREND/SeaChange/Allen Martin Building Management Systems in 21 Primary Schools and 7 Secondary schools within Flintshire.\nThe retrofit installations shall be undertaken by an approved Trend Technology Partner.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Must be an approved Trend Technology Partner"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-753",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Mold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0419",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flintshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1352701814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Instructions\n1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\n2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 of these instructions if not go to STEP 3\n3. Click the “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window\n4. Enter your correct Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User Name. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email address.\n5. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”\n6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.\n7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice. Please ensure that the selected codes are relevant to your business to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.\n9. In the Buyers screen please select Flintshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)\n10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)\n11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.\n12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.\n13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.\n14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.\n15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, please\nensure that you select the correct one.\n16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the “Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ\nand Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held here. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download\nall documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for\nBidders document.\n17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity.\n(WA Ref:135161)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}