← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Building Management System Upgrade

Buyer: Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Nov 2023
Value£500,000
Published10 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement to upgrade the existing Building Management System (BMS) with the latest Trend IQ5 cloud-based server controllers, actuators, and software.<br/><br/>The existing Building Management System software and controllers on the UHL retained estate are no longer supported by Trend, spare parts are obsolete and no longer available. The IQ2/IQ3 BMS controllers cannot be purchased via Honeywell or Trend partner channels and are now considered to be at end-of-life.<br/><br/>An upgraded Building Management System incorporating the latest technology will allow Estates & Facilities to monitor and control the hospitals building services to ensure the safety, security, and welfare of staff and visitors is maintained efficiently and effectively.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Computer control system 48151000Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Facilities management software package 48421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement to upgrade the existing Building Management System (BMS) with the latest Trend IQ5 cloud-based server controllers, actuators, and software.<br/><br/>The existing Building Management System software and controllers on the UHL retained estate are no longer supported by Trend, spare parts are obsolete and no longer available. The IQ2/IQ3 BMS controllers cannot be purchased via Honeywell or Trend partner channels and are now considered to be at end-of-life.<br/><br/>An upgraded Building Management System incorporating the latest technology will allow Estates & Facilities to monitor and control the hospitals building services to ensure the safety, security, and welfare of staff and visitors is maintained efficiently and effectively.

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Facilities management software package and software package suite, Computer control systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Computer control system (48151000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4487 median · 7 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5302 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040a8d
Latest release ID029766-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 10 2023 06:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-10T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2023tender029766-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029766-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-10T07:51:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement to upgrade the existing Building Management System (BMS) with the latest Trend IQ5 cloud-based server controllers, actuators, and software.<br/><br/>The existing Building Management System software and controllers on the UHL retained estate are no longer supported by Trend, spare parts are obsolete and no longer available. The IQ2/IQ3 BMS controllers cannot be purchased via Honeywell or Trend partner channels and are now considered to be at end-of-life.<br/><br/>An upgraded Building Management System incorporating the latest technology will allow Estates & Facilities to monitor and control the hospitals building services to ensure the safety, security, and welfare of staff and visitors is maintained efficiently and effectively.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Management System Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to upgrade the existing Building Management System (BMS) with the latest Trend IQ5 cloud-based server controllers, actuators, and software.<br/><br/>The existing Building Management System software and controllers on the UHL retained estate are no longer supported by Trend, spare parts are obsolete and no longer available. The IQ2/IQ3 BMS controllers cannot be purchased via Honeywell or Trend partner channels and are now considered to be at end-of-life.<br/><br/>An upgraded Building Management System incorporating the latest technology will allow Estates & Facilities to monitor and control the hospitals building services to ensure the safety, security, and welfare of staff and visitors is maintained efficiently and effectively.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lewishamandgreenwich.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Mark Somerville",
        "email": "mark.somerville@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2023 · 029766-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029766-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-10T07:51:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST23-P113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement to upgrade the existing Building Management System (BMS) with the latest Trend IQ5 cloud-based server controllers, actuators, and software.<br/><br/>The existing Building Management System software and controllers on the UHL retained estate are no longer supported by Trend, spare parts are obsolete and no longer available. The IQ2/IQ3 BMS controllers cannot be purchased via Honeywell or Trend partner channels and are now considered to be at end-of-life.<br/><br/>An upgraded Building Management System incorporating the latest technology will allow Estates & Facilities to monitor and control the hospitals building services to ensure the safety, security, and welfare of staff and visitors is maintained efficiently and effectively.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Management System Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement to upgrade the existing Building Management System (BMS) with the latest Trend IQ5 cloud-based server controllers, actuators, and software.<br/><br/>The existing Building Management System software and controllers on the UHL retained estate are no longer supported by Trend, spare parts are obsolete and no longer available. The IQ2/IQ3 BMS controllers cannot be purchased via Honeywell or Trend partner channels and are now considered to be at end-of-life.<br/><br/>An upgraded Building Management System incorporating the latest technology will allow Estates & Facilities to monitor and control the hospitals building services to ensure the safety, security, and welfare of staff and visitors is maintained efficiently and effectively.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lewishamandgreenwich.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Mark Somerville",
        "email": "mark.somerville@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}