← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Management System Server Replacement

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Replacement of Building Management System (BMS) servers at Threadneedle Street and associated software maintenance.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Network servers 48821000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replacement of Building Management System (BMS) servers at Threadneedle Street and associated software maintenance, to replace existing servers. The BMS utilises a proprietary platform that can only be supplied by the Supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7774 median · 48.1 average (282 of 777 with a bid count)3.2 average (313 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe existing BMS servers need to be upgraded. Due to compatibility with the wider BMS, it is not possible to utilise an alternative BMS server solution as a replacement for these legacy servers.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006978-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£338,997

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04457c
Latest release ID006978-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 05 2024 11:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2024award, contract006978-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006978-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-05T11:19:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04457c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006978-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01292827",
          "name": "Sauter Automation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/1001169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of Building Management System (BMS) servers at Threadneedle Street and associated software maintenance, to replace existing servers. The BMS utilises a proprietary platform that can only be supplied by the Supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Management System Server Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Building Management System (BMS) servers at Threadneedle Street and associated software maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48821000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The existing BMS servers need to be upgraded. Due to compatibility with the wider BMS, it is not possible to utilise an alternative BMS server solution as a replacement for these legacy servers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Central Bank"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01292827",
      "name": "Sauter Automation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Chineham",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01292827",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sauter Automation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46142",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006978-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338996.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006978-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2024 · 006978-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006978-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-05T11:19:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04457c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006978-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01292827",
          "name": "Sauter Automation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/1001169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of Building Management System (BMS) servers at Threadneedle Street and associated software maintenance, to replace existing servers. The BMS utilises a proprietary platform that can only be supplied by the Supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Management System Server Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Building Management System (BMS) servers at Threadneedle Street and associated software maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48821000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The existing BMS servers need to be upgraded. Due to compatibility with the wider BMS, it is not possible to utilise an alternative BMS server solution as a replacement for these legacy servers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Central Bank"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01292827",
      "name": "Sauter Automation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Chineham",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01292827",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sauter Automation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46142",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006978-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338996.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006978-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}