Lot 1
One stage open advertised procurement
Buyer: City of London Corporation →
Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Service provider requirement: • Provide expert knowledge, guidance and leadership in the development of the BMS. • Supplier to lead and direct contractors in the planned, preventative and reactive maintenance of the BMS and any system or software upgrades from an energy perspective. • Identify controls related faults where they relate to energy and manage the resolution of these by working with the BMS or O&M contractor. • Train Maintenance Teams, heating engineers, trades and other providers in the operation and use of the BMS and metering systems from an energy perspective. • Identify, evaluate and support the deployment of energy management and carbon reduction initiatives. • Manage the interaction between BMS and the incumbent FM provider / helpdesk.
UKI31
One stage open advertised procurement
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 6 median · 8.3 average (20 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (24 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 40 | 4 median · 4.2 average (18 of 40 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 729 | 3 median · 6.2 average (13 of 729 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 729 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03659f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024738-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 02 2022 20:54:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.capitalesourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £210,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2022 | tender | 024738-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024738-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-02T21:54:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03659f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03659f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "One stage open advertised procurement",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Management System (BMS) – Professional Operations Engineering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Service provider requirement:\n•\tProvide expert knowledge, guidance and leadership in the development of the BMS.\n•\tSupplier to lead and direct contractors in the planned, preventative and reactive maintenance of the BMS and any system or software upgrades from an energy perspective.\n•\tIdentify controls related faults where they relate to energy and manage the resolution of these by working with the BMS or O&M contractor.\n•\tTrain Maintenance Teams, heating engineers, trades and other providers in the operation and use of the BMS and metering systems from an energy perspective.\n•\tIdentify, evaluate and support the deployment of energy management and carbon reduction initiatives.\n•\tManage the interaction between BMS and the incumbent FM provider / helpdesk. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "Darren.Judge@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £140,000.00",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024738-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-02T21:54:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03659f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03659f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "One stage open advertised procurement",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Management System (BMS) – Professional Operations Engineering Service",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Service provider requirement:\n•\tProvide expert knowledge, guidance and leadership in the development of the BMS.\n•\tSupplier to lead and direct contractors in the planned, preventative and reactive maintenance of the BMS and any system or software upgrades from an energy perspective.\n•\tIdentify controls related faults where they relate to energy and manage the resolution of these by working with the BMS or O&M contractor.\n•\tTrain Maintenance Teams, heating engineers, trades and other providers in the operation and use of the BMS and metering systems from an energy perspective.\n•\tIdentify, evaluate and support the deployment of energy management and carbon reduction initiatives.\n•\tManage the interaction between BMS and the incumbent FM provider / helpdesk. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "Darren.Judge@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £140,000.00",
"initiationType": "tender"
}