Lot 1
Provision of Building Maintenance services.
Contract extension for the provision of Building Maintenance services
UKM75
Provision of Building Maintenance services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,648 | 4 median · 32.7 average (3,878 of 9,648 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,340 of 9,648 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 110 | 5 median · 8.1 average (71 of 110 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (77 of 110 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084919-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 13:26:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084919-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084919-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:150641-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818897"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "084919-2025-NIC-SER-386-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169768",
"name": "Mitie Technical Facilities Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Building Maintenance services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract extension for the provision of Building Maintenance services",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An extension of 15 Months has been awarded to the contractor to enable sufficient time for a procurement exercise to be carried out with a suitable mobilisation period for the new contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel MacGillivray",
"email": "Procurement@parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169768",
"name": "Mitie Technical Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G73 1AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Duchess Road, Rutherglen"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie Technical Facilities Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34995",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084919-2025-NIC-SER-386-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2555165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084919-2025-NIC-SER-386-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Building Maintenance contract will be extended from 01.04.2026 - 30.06.2027\n(SC Ref:818897)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084919-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:150641-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818897"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "084919-2025-NIC-SER-386-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169768",
"name": "Mitie Technical Facilities Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Building Maintenance services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract extension for the provision of Building Maintenance services",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An extension of 15 Months has been awarded to the contractor to enable sufficient time for a procurement exercise to be carried out with a suitable mobilisation period for the new contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel MacGillivray",
"email": "Procurement@parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169768",
"name": "Mitie Technical Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G73 1AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Duchess Road, Rutherglen"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie Technical Facilities Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34995",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084919-2025-NIC-SER-386-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2555165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084919-2025-NIC-SER-386-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Building Maintenance contract will be extended from 01.04.2026 - 30.06.2027\n(SC Ref:818897)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}