← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Building Decarbonisation Advisory Services

Buyer: SALIX FINANCE LTD →

Participate on atamis-salix.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSALIX FINANCE LTD
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Apr 2025
Value£8,000,000
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This is a tender split into two lots, primarily formed of the assessment of applications for grant funding for decarbonisation works. This is Lot 1 - Application Assessment and Advisory Services. Salix Finance are also required to audit the completed works that have been completed after being allocated funding. This is Lot 2 - Audit of Completed Decarbonisation Works.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Technical inspection services 71631000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1 Application Assessment and Advisory Services

This will primarily involve assessing applications for grant funding for decarbonisation works. When funding is released, the requirement for this will increase significantly, and suppliers must have the capacity to react as and when required. There will also be secondary necessary services in the form of training and providing feedback to improve the internal Salix Finance team. Six suppliers will be awarded to Lot 1 in the format of a preferred supplier list. Successful suppliers will be ranked with the highest ranked being given a higher percentage of hours available which is dependent upon the amount of funding available from the funding partner, and number of applications to assess. See below the allocation structure: Position Percentage of Hours Allocated 1 Up to 25% 2 Up to 20% 3 Up to 20% 4 Up to 15% 5 Up to 10% 6 Up to 10%

Statusactive
Value£6,500,000

Audi of Completed Decarbonisation Works

Ensure that grant recipients have delivered on the project scope as approved by Salix, that the projects align with the funding scheme requirements, and that they meet the expected technical and performance/quality standards. These could be in the format of three different types of audit: • In-Cycle Audits: The internal audit team requests external auditors to perform technical audits during the project's lifecycle. These audits focus on verifying technical compliance, evaluating progress against milestones reported to Salix, and identifying potential risks or issues. • Post-Completion Audits: After the project is completed, external auditors conduct thorough technical audits to ensure that all objectives have been met and that the project aligns with the approved scope and funding requirements. • Joint Site Visits: In some cases, joint site visits are conducted by both the internal audit team and external auditors to further collaborative working relationships with the external auditors. Lot 2 will have three suppliers allocated to it, also in the format of a preferred supplier list. Audit work will be allocated dependent upon geographical availability and capacity but the annual allocation will be as below: Position Percentage of Hours Allocated 1 Up to 33.33% 2 Up to 33.33% 3 Up to 33.33%

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published
2Technical inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5605.5 median · 15.8 average (6 of 560 with a bid count)8.1 average (7 of 560 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e559
Latest release ID006355-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 15:52:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-17T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-salix.my.site.com/login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006355-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T15:52:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e559",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Application Assessment and Advisory Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Salix reserve the right to extend for two twelve months extensions dependent upon partner funding and performance against KPIs."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This will primarily involve assessing applications for grant funding for decarbonisation works. When funding is released, the requirement for this will increase significantly, and suppliers must have the capacity to react as and when required. There will also be secondary necessary services in the form of training and providing feedback to improve the internal Salix Finance team. Six suppliers will be awarded to Lot 1 in the format of a preferred supplier list. Successful suppliers will be ranked with the highest ranked being given a higher percentage of hours available which is dependent upon the amount of funding available from the funding partner, and number of applications to assess. See below the allocation structure: \nPosition       Percentage of Hours Allocated\n1                       Up to 25%\n2                      Up to 20%\n3                      Up to 20%\n4                      Up to 15%\n5                      Up to 10%\n6                      Up to 10%",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Audi of Completed Decarbonisation Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Salix reserve the option to extend for two twelve month periods dependent upon grant funding and performance against KPIs. (Key performance indicators)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ensure that grant recipients have delivered on the project scope as approved by Salix, that the projects align with the funding scheme requirements, and that they meet the expected technical and performance/quality standards. \nThese could be in the format of three different types of audit: \n•\tIn-Cycle Audits: The internal audit team requests external auditors to perform technical audits during the project's lifecycle. These audits focus on verifying technical compliance, evaluating progress against milestones reported to Salix, and identifying potential risks or issues.\n•\tPost-Completion Audits: After the project is completed, external auditors conduct thorough technical audits to ensure that all objectives have been met and that the project aligns with the approved scope and funding requirements.\n•\tJoint Site Visits: In some cases, joint site visits are conducted by both the internal audit team and external auditors to further collaborative working relationships with the external auditors.\nLot 2 will have three suppliers allocated to it, also in the format of a preferred supplier list. Audit work will be allocated dependent upon geographical availability and capacity but the annual allocation will be as below: \nPosition       Percentage of Hours Allocated\n1                       Up to 33.33%\n2                      Up to 33.33%\n3                      Up to 33.33%",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Primarily remote, desktop-based but may involve some travel to the site or the Salix Finance offices in London Canary Wharf or Manchester Piccadilly Place."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The audit team will be required to potentially attend any completed site that has been allocated funding, this could be anywhere within the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Decarbonisation Advisory Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a tender split into two lots, primarily formed of the assessment of applications for grant funding for decarbonisation works. This is Lot 1 - Application Assessment and Advisory Services. \nSalix Finance are also required to audit the completed works that have been completed after being allocated funding. This is Lot 2 - Audit of Completed Decarbonisation Works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E144PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/login",
        "name": "Salix Finance - Procurement Office",
        "email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134259",
      "name": "Salix Finance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salix Finance Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006355-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T15:52:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e559",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Application Assessment and Advisory Services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Salix reserve the right to extend for two twelve months extensions dependent upon partner funding and performance against KPIs."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This will primarily involve assessing applications for grant funding for decarbonisation works. When funding is released, the requirement for this will increase significantly, and suppliers must have the capacity to react as and when required. There will also be secondary necessary services in the form of training and providing feedback to improve the internal Salix Finance team. Six suppliers will be awarded to Lot 1 in the format of a preferred supplier list. Successful suppliers will be ranked with the highest ranked being given a higher percentage of hours available which is dependent upon the amount of funding available from the funding partner, and number of applications to assess. See below the allocation structure: \nPosition       Percentage of Hours Allocated\n1                       Up to 25%\n2                      Up to 20%\n3                      Up to 20%\n4                      Up to 15%\n5                      Up to 10%\n6                      Up to 10%",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Audi of Completed Decarbonisation Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Salix reserve the option to extend for two twelve month periods dependent upon grant funding and performance against KPIs. (Key performance indicators)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ensure that grant recipients have delivered on the project scope as approved by Salix, that the projects align with the funding scheme requirements, and that they meet the expected technical and performance/quality standards. \nThese could be in the format of three different types of audit: \n•\tIn-Cycle Audits: The internal audit team requests external auditors to perform technical audits during the project's lifecycle. These audits focus on verifying technical compliance, evaluating progress against milestones reported to Salix, and identifying potential risks or issues.\n•\tPost-Completion Audits: After the project is completed, external auditors conduct thorough technical audits to ensure that all objectives have been met and that the project aligns with the approved scope and funding requirements.\n•\tJoint Site Visits: In some cases, joint site visits are conducted by both the internal audit team and external auditors to further collaborative working relationships with the external auditors.\nLot 2 will have three suppliers allocated to it, also in the format of a preferred supplier list. Audit work will be allocated dependent upon geographical availability and capacity but the annual allocation will be as below: \nPosition       Percentage of Hours Allocated\n1                       Up to 33.33%\n2                      Up to 33.33%\n3                      Up to 33.33%",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Primarily remote, desktop-based but may involve some travel to the site or the Salix Finance offices in London Canary Wharf or Manchester Piccadilly Place."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The audit team will be required to potentially attend any completed site that has been allocated funding, this could be anywhere within the UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Decarbonisation Advisory Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a tender split into two lots, primarily formed of the assessment of applications for grant funding for decarbonisation works. This is Lot 1 - Application Assessment and Advisory Services. \nSalix Finance are also required to audit the completed works that have been completed after being allocated funding. This is Lot 2 - Audit of Completed Decarbonisation Works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E144PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-salix.my.site.com/login",
        "name": "Salix Finance - Procurement Office",
        "email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134259",
      "name": "Salix Finance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salix Finance Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}