← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) TotX & ProtX, 12 x Months Subscription

Buyer: HMRC Valuation Office →

BuyerHMRC Valuation Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only. Building Cost Information Service (BCIS), Access to Online Tools, TotX & ProtX Subscription 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) TotX & ProtX, 12 x Months Subscription

Statusactive
Value£51,150

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06542b
Latest release ID013557-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 15:44:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013557-2026
13 Feb 2026award, contract013535-2026
13 Feb 2026award, contract013528-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T15:44:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "Valuation Office Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174472",
          "name": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VOA/2025/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) TotX & ProtX, 12 x Months Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nBuilding Cost Information Service (BCIS), Access to Online Tools, TotX & ProtX Subscription 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "Valuation Office Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@voa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174472",
      "name": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal House 110 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactbcis@bcis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) TotX & ProtX, 12 x Months Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51150,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61380
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013557-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013557-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:44:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013557-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T15:44:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "Valuation Office Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174472",
          "name": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VOA/2025/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) TotX & ProtX, 12 x Months Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nBuilding Cost Information Service (BCIS), Access to Online Tools, TotX & ProtX Subscription 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "Valuation Office Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@voa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174472",
      "name": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal House 110 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactbcis@bcis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) TotX & ProtX, 12 x Months Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51150,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61380
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013557-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013557-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:44:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013535-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T15:26:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "Valuation Office Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51150,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61380
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013535-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013535-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:26:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174472",
          "name": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VOA/2025/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) TotX & ProtX, 12 x Months Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nBuilding Cost Information Service (BCIS), Access to Online Tools, TotX & ProtX Subscription 2025.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "Valuation Office Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@voa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174472",
      "name": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal House 110 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactbcis@bcis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013528-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T15:17:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "Valuation Office Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51150,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61380
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013528-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013528-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:17:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174472",
          "name": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VOA/2025/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cost Information Service (BCIS) TotX & ProtX, 12 x Months Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nBuilding Cost Information Service (BCIS), Access to Online Tools, TotX & ProtX Subscription 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "Valuation Office Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@voa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174472",
      "name": "Building Cost Information Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal House 110 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactbcis@bcis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}