Lot 1
The Council is seeking a Contractor to provide building cleaning to their Council Offices and 3 other Council owned facilities.
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Council is seeking a contract to provide cleaning service to their Council Building and 3 other Council owned facilities.
UKH16
The Council is seeking a Contractor to provide building cleaning to their Council Offices and 3 other Council owned facilities.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 31 | 4 median · 11.6 average (12 of 31 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (13 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 567 | 5.5 median · 7.1 average (10 of 567 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10 of 567 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ac2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009405-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 30 2021 11:25:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2021 | tender | 009405-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009405-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T12:25:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14839",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The inital contract is for 5 years with the option to extend by 2 + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council is seeking a Contractor to provide building cleaning to their Council Offices and 3 other Council owned facilities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North and West Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"description": "Via the delta portal"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "9 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a contract to provide cleaning service to their Council Building and 3 other Council owned facilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The Contract will be monitored on a monthly basis, failure to perform on a regular basis may result in your contract being terminated",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14839",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Holt Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Building-cleaning-services./98R37RJGNF",
"name": "Debra Beckles Procurement Officer",
"email": "debra.beckles@north-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1263516049"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14840",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holt Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1263516086"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Building-cleaning-services./98R37RJGNF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/98R37RJGNF\n GO Reference: GO-2021430-PRO-18177311",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009405-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T12:25:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14839",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The inital contract is for 5 years with the option to extend by 2 + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council is seeking a Contractor to provide building cleaning to their Council Offices and 3 other Council owned facilities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North and West Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"description": "Via the delta portal"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "9 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a contract to provide cleaning service to their Council Building and 3 other Council owned facilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The Contract will be monitored on a monthly basis, failure to perform on a regular basis may result in your contract being terminated",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14839",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Holt Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Building-cleaning-services./98R37RJGNF",
"name": "Debra Beckles Procurement Officer",
"email": "debra.beckles@north-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1263516049"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14840",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holt Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1263516086"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Building-cleaning-services./98R37RJGNF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/98R37RJGNF\n GO Reference: GO-2021430-PRO-18177311",
"initiationType": "tender"
}