Lot 1
See tender document
Award criteria
Quality/Experience — 70
price — 30
Buyer: RSPB Northern Ireland →
This tender is for the design, adaptation and appointment of contractors to construct new build residential accommodation for volunteers as well as the conversion and adaptation of Ouig Cottage, Church Bay, Rathlin Island. The first phase of the project is design and planning
UKN0
See tender document
Award criteria
Quality/Experience — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 165 | 10 median · 22.7 average (73 of 165 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (82 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ced9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004468-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 09 2024 14:48:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004468-2024 |
| 24 May 2023 | tender | 014713-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004468-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-09T14:48:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ced9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21656",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000733075"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004468-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104806",
"name": "MMAS Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ced9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See tender document",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ouig Cottage, Church Bay, Rathlin Island, BT54 6RT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building accommodation at RSPB Rathlin",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for the design, adaptation and appointment of contractors to construct new build residential accommodation for volunteers as well as the conversion and adaptation of Ouig Cottage, Church Bay, Rathlin Island. The first phase of the project is design and planning",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21656",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 0AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belvoir Park Forest"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rspb.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16345",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "central.procurement@rspb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104806",
"name": "MMAS Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor New Mill, Conway Mill, 5-7 Conway Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MMAS Architects"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 02890313923"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21657",
"name": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in Scotland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in Scotland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004468-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 87000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004468-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757853)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004468-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-09T14:48:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ced9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21656",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000733075"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004468-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104806",
"name": "MMAS Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ced9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See tender document",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ouig Cottage, Church Bay, Rathlin Island, BT54 6RT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building accommodation at RSPB Rathlin",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for the design, adaptation and appointment of contractors to construct new build residential accommodation for volunteers as well as the conversion and adaptation of Ouig Cottage, Church Bay, Rathlin Island. The first phase of the project is design and planning",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21656",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 0AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belvoir Park Forest"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rspb.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16345",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "central.procurement@rspb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104806",
"name": "MMAS Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT13 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor New Mill, Conway Mill, 5-7 Conway Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MMAS Architects"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 02890313923"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21657",
"name": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in Scotland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in Scotland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004468-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 87000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004468-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757853)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014713-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-24T09:36:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ced9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21656",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000733075"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ced9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See tender document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ouig Cottage, Church Bay, Rathlin Island, BT54 6RT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building accommodation at RSPB Rathlin",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender is for the design, adaptation and appointment of contractors to construct new build residential accommodation for volunteers as well as the conversion and adaptation of Ouig Cottage, Church Bay, Rathlin Island. The first phase of the project is design and planning",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21656",
"name": "RSPB Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 0AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belvoir Park Forest"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rspb.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16345",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RSPB Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "central.procurement@rspb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21657",
"name": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in Scotland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in Scotland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=733075.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:733075)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}