← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Build Elements for Temporary Sarrut Exhibition

Buyer: NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Feb 2026
Value£30,000
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

On 7th July 2026 the NAM will open a temporary exhibition entitled 'Drawn on the Western Front: Paul Sarrut and the Indian Army'. The exhibition showcases the drawings of Paul Sarrut, an artist and French liaison officer to the British Army. Sarrut's poignant drawings from the Western Front in the First World War particularly showcased the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought for us and made the arduous journey from Lahore to Marseille and onto the Western Front. The exhibition will be in our smaller focus gallery. The exhibition will run from 7th July 2026 to 21st February 2027 in the 150 sq metre Focus Gallery. A contractor is sought to manufacture and install the gallery structures that constitute all build elements of the Paul Sarrut exhibition, including decorating throughout with the exception of the floor and ceiling. The contractor is also responsible for the removal of the previous Burma gallery.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Feb 2026 to 5 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,8894 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,889 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)49912 median · 12 average (2 of 499 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 499 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0603c8
Latest release ID002304-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 14:16:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002304-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-12T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-11T10:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll tender documents should be in electronic form only and sent to tenders@nam.ac.uk and annotated with "TENDER DOCUMENTS NOT TO BE OPENED BEFORE 10.00hrs on 12th February 2026 in the email heading. On no account are tender documents to be passed to the requesting department before the tender board date and tenders that are submitted late will not be considered.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026tender002304-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002304-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T14:16:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-16-4-4-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be assessed on the following criteria:\nFee - 40%\nQualifications and Experience - 40%\nProject Team, Resourcing including timings of installation - 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Build Elements for Temporary Sarrut Exhibition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-10159",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10159",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Sarrut Build Tender Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10160",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10160",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Annex F - Sarrut Build Tender Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "002304-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002304-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T14:16:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "On 7th July 2026 the NAM will open a temporary exhibition entitled 'Drawn on the Western Front: Paul Sarrut and the Indian Army'.  The exhibition showcases the drawings of Paul Sarrut, an artist and French liaison officer to the British Army. Sarrut's poignant drawings from the Western Front in the First World War particularly showcased the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought for us and made the arduous journey from Lahore to Marseille and onto the Western Front. The exhibition will be in our smaller focus gallery.\nThe exhibition will run from 7th July 2026 to 21st February 2027 in the 150 sq metre Focus Gallery.\nA contractor is sought to manufacture and install the gallery structures that constitute all build elements of the Paul Sarrut exhibition, including decorating throughout with the exception of the floor and ceiling. The contractor is also responsible for the removal of the previous Burma gallery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents should be in electronic form only and sent to tenders@nam.ac.uk and annotated with \"TENDER DOCUMENTS NOT TO BE OPENED BEFORE 10.00hrs on 12th February 2026 in the email heading.  On no account are tender documents to be passed to the requesting department before the tender board date and tenders that are submitted late will not be considered.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hkibblewhite@nam.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002304-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "002304-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T14:16:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
    "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K-7-16-4-4-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be assessed on the following criteria:\nFee - 40%\nQualifications and Experience - 40%\nProject Team, Resourcing including timings of installation - 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Build Elements for Temporary Sarrut Exhibition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-10159",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10159",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Sarrut Build Tender Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-10160",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10160",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Annex F - Sarrut Build Tender Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "002304-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002304-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T14:16:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "On 7th July 2026 the NAM will open a temporary exhibition entitled 'Drawn on the Western Front: Paul Sarrut and the Indian Army'.  The exhibition showcases the drawings of Paul Sarrut, an artist and French liaison officer to the British Army. Sarrut's poignant drawings from the Western Front in the First World War particularly showcased the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought for us and made the arduous journey from Lahore to Marseille and onto the Western Front. The exhibition will be in our smaller focus gallery.\nThe exhibition will run from 7th July 2026 to 21st February 2027 in the 150 sq metre Focus Gallery.\nA contractor is sought to manufacture and install the gallery structures that constitute all build elements of the Paul Sarrut exhibition, including decorating throughout with the exception of the floor and ceiling. The contractor is also responsible for the removal of the previous Burma gallery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-11T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents should be in electronic form only and sent to tenders@nam.ac.uk and annotated with \"TENDER DOCUMENTS NOT TO BE OPENED BEFORE 10.00hrs on 12th February 2026 in the email heading.  On no account are tender documents to be passed to the requesting department before the tender board date and tenders that are submitted late will not be considered.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
      "name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hkibblewhite@nam.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}