← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) has an electronic document management system with scanning solution provided by Kainos Software Ltd. BTHFT requires continued support and maintenance of the system for a period of 3 years.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has an Electronic Document Management System with a scanning solution provided by Kainos Software Ltd. BTHFT requires continued support and maintenance of the system while it works to establish a new strategy for the content going forward, prior to launching a procurement exercise.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,0862 median · 14.3 average (3,975 of 10,086 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,802 of 10,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41441 median · 2.5 average (20 of 44 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Kainos Evolve electronic document management system with scanning solution has been embedded for a number of years at the Trust. Evolve is the Trust’s document management repository for the hospital’s paper records, allowing clinicians to view the scanned legacy and day forward records electronically, and capture data at the point of care using the Evolve eForms and workflow capability. <br/>Following the implementation of Electronic Patient Record (EPR), the requirement for the electronic document system changed and prior to the Covid 19 pandemic, the Trust had been working to establish what the on-going requirement for the Electronic Document Management System/scanning solution would be, following which an exercise was to be conducted to procure and implement a new system as required. <br/><br/>There is a need for continuing maintenance and support of the Kainos system while the on-going requirement review (which was delayed by the pandemic) is finalised. <br/>A business case and strategy to procure and replace the Kainos evolve system is being developed, including the migration of current clinical documentation into a new solution. This approach will ensure the continuity of access to a full patient documentation to meet clinical requirements. If system access had to be ceased, the Trust would lose access to part of patient’s records, built up over the last 10 years of system use.<br/>The Trust understands that it is unlikely that an alternative supplier would be able to access the Kainos software to provide support during the 3 year contract term which is required to appraise, implement and embed a new solution. To attempt to procure a short term solution at this point in the appraisal process would require substantial duplication of costs and resource and a rushed implementation would put patient safety and service provision at risk.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001889-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£360,598

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039965
Latest release ID001889-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 15:42:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023award, contract001889-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001889-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T15:42:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039965",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51994",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001889-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58523",
          "name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has an Electronic Document Management System with a scanning solution provided by Kainos Software Ltd. BTHFT requires continued support and maintenance of the system while it works to establish a new strategy for the content going forward, prior to launching a procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH543 Evolve Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) has an electronic document management system with scanning solution provided by Kainos Software Ltd.  BTHFT requires continued support and maintenance of the system for a period of 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Kainos Evolve electronic document management system with scanning solution has been embedded for a number of years at the Trust.  Evolve is the Trust’s document management repository for the hospital’s paper records, allowing clinicians to view the scanned legacy and day forward records electronically, and capture data at the point of care using the Evolve eForms and workflow capability. <br/>Following the implementation of Electronic Patient Record (EPR), the requirement for the electronic document system changed and prior to the Covid 19 pandemic, the Trust had been working to establish what the on-going requirement for the Electronic Document Management System/scanning solution would be, following which an exercise was to be conducted to procure and implement a new system as required. <br/><br/>There is a need for continuing maintenance and support of the Kainos system while the on-going requirement review (which was delayed by the pandemic) is finalised. <br/>A business case and strategy to procure and replace the Kainos evolve system is being developed, including the migration of current clinical documentation into a new solution. This approach will ensure the continuity of access to a full patient documentation to meet clinical requirements.  If system access had to be ceased, the Trust would lose access to part of patient’s records, built up over the last 10 years of system use.<br/>The Trust understands that it is unlikely that an alternative supplier would be able to access the Kainos software to provide support during the 3 year contract term which is required to appraise, implement and embed a new solution.  To attempt to procure a short term solution at this point in the appraisal process would require substantial duplication of costs and resource and a rushed implementation would put patient safety and service provision at risk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51994",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary, Duckworth Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Frances May",
        "email": "frances.may@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58523",
      "name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT71NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kainos House  4-6 Upper Crescent  Belfast"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kainos.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI019370",
        "legalName": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001889-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360598,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001889-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001889-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001889-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T15:42:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039965",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51994",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001889-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58523",
          "name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has an Electronic Document Management System with a scanning solution provided by Kainos Software Ltd. BTHFT requires continued support and maintenance of the system while it works to establish a new strategy for the content going forward, prior to launching a procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH543 Evolve Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) has an electronic document management system with scanning solution provided by Kainos Software Ltd.  BTHFT requires continued support and maintenance of the system for a period of 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Kainos Evolve electronic document management system with scanning solution has been embedded for a number of years at the Trust.  Evolve is the Trust’s document management repository for the hospital’s paper records, allowing clinicians to view the scanned legacy and day forward records electronically, and capture data at the point of care using the Evolve eForms and workflow capability. <br/>Following the implementation of Electronic Patient Record (EPR), the requirement for the electronic document system changed and prior to the Covid 19 pandemic, the Trust had been working to establish what the on-going requirement for the Electronic Document Management System/scanning solution would be, following which an exercise was to be conducted to procure and implement a new system as required. <br/><br/>There is a need for continuing maintenance and support of the Kainos system while the on-going requirement review (which was delayed by the pandemic) is finalised. <br/>A business case and strategy to procure and replace the Kainos evolve system is being developed, including the migration of current clinical documentation into a new solution. This approach will ensure the continuity of access to a full patient documentation to meet clinical requirements.  If system access had to be ceased, the Trust would lose access to part of patient’s records, built up over the last 10 years of system use.<br/>The Trust understands that it is unlikely that an alternative supplier would be able to access the Kainos software to provide support during the 3 year contract term which is required to appraise, implement and embed a new solution.  To attempt to procure a short term solution at this point in the appraisal process would require substantial duplication of costs and resource and a rushed implementation would put patient safety and service provision at risk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51994",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary, Duckworth Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Frances May",
        "email": "frances.may@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58523",
      "name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT71NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kainos House  4-6 Upper Crescent  Belfast"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kainos.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI019370",
        "legalName": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001889-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360598,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001889-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}