Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
managed off-site archival service for histology slides and paraffin blocks
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e176 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037055-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 11:49:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073981-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037055-2026 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 073981-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T12:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e176",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "*Description managed off-site archival service for histology slides and paraffin blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 895000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1074000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5+2+2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:49:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01831261",
"name": "CellPath Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C401940",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BTH25-197 - Histopathology Slide & Block Storage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "managed off-site archival service for histology slides and paraffin blocks",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Patefield",
"email": "danny.patefield@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01831261",
"name": "CellPath Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01831261",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@cellpath.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T12:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e176",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "*Description managed off-site archival service for histology slides and paraffin blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 895000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1074000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5+2+2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:49:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01831261",
"name": "CellPath Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C401940",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BTH25-197 - Histopathology Slide & Block Storage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "managed off-site archival service for histology slides and paraffin blocks",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Patefield",
"email": "danny.patefield@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01831261",
"name": "CellPath Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01831261",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@cellpath.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073981-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T13:14:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e176",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C401940",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 895000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1074000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 2 Year Extension Options - Total possible contract length is 9 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Response to Commercial Questionnaire",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Response to Technical Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Response to Social Value Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTH25-197 - Histopathology Slide & Block Storage",
"value": {
"amount": 895000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1074000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073981-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073981-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:14:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2036-02-04T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "managed off-site archival service for histology slides and paraffin blocks",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danny.patefield@bthft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07973472811"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}