BTH25-055 - Community Hospitals Patient Transport
What is being bought
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) is intending to award a contract with Lakeside Travel Services TA Transcare to provide Patient Transport Services supporting Intermediate Care provision.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,186 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,534 of 18,186 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1.8 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085684-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 10:10:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 085684-2025 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 085679-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081082-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "085684-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T10:10:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BTH25-055",
"title": "BTH25-055 - Community Hospitals Patient Transport",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process CThe contract will commence on 01/01/2026 and run for 12 months, expiring on 31/12/2026The total value of the contract including VAT is £48,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) is intending to award a contract with Lakeside Travel Services TA Transcare to provide Patient Transport Services supporting Intermediate Care provision."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) is intending to award a contract with Lakeside Travel Services TA Transcare to provide Patient Transport Services supporting Intermediate Care provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danny.patefield@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085684-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "085684-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T10:10:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BTH25-055",
"title": "BTH25-055 - Community Hospitals Patient Transport",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process CThe contract will commence on 01/01/2026 and run for 12 months, expiring on 31/12/2026The total value of the contract including VAT is £48,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) is intending to award a contract with Lakeside Travel Services TA Transcare to provide Patient Transport Services supporting Intermediate Care provision."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) is intending to award a contract with Lakeside Travel Services TA Transcare to provide Patient Transport Services supporting Intermediate Care provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danny.patefield@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Dec 2025 · 085679-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "085679-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T10:04:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BTH25-055",
"title": "BTH25-055 - Community Hospitals Patient Transport",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process CThe contract will commence on 01/01/2026 and run for 12 months, expiring on 31/12/2026The total value of the contract including VAT is £48,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) is intending to award a contract with Lakeside Travel Services TA Transcare to provide Patient Transport Services supporting Intermediate Care provision."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C<br/>The contract will commence on 01/01/2026 and run for 12 months, expiring on 31/12/2026<br/>The total value of the contract including VAT is £48,000",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danny.patefield@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Dec 2025 · 081082-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "081082-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T14:32:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081082-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168656",
"name": "lakeside travel services t/a transcare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTH25-055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) is intending to award a contract with Lakeside Travel Services TA Transcare to provide Patient Transport Services supporting Intermediate Care provision. This award follows the PSR Direct Award Process C and will be effective from the 01/01/2026 to 31/12/2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTH25-055 - Community Hospitals Patient Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) is intending to award a contract with Lakeside Travel Services TA Transcare to provide Patient Transport Services supporting Intermediate Care provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers no later than 23:59 on 19/12/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danny.patefield@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168656",
"name": "lakeside travel services t/a transcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "bd215hs",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 church street keighley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lakesidetravelservices.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08739198",
"legalName": "lakeside travel services t/a transcare"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1535680034"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117433",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "109 Duckworth Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081082-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081082-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers no later than 23:59 on 19/12/2025 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations can be sent to danny.patefield@bthft.nhs.uk<br/>No conflict of interests have been identified among the awarding group.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}