← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerBradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment 50421200

Lot details

Lot 1

BTHFT is undertaking an emergency award under Regulation 32(A)-direct award due to extreme urgency. Due to the expertise, spares and helium allocation a direct award is required to repair the equipment and minimize the adverse impact on patient care.

Contract periodFrom 7 Mar 2022 to 31 Mar 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment (50421200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41316 median · 12.5 average (14 of 31 with a bid count)2.4 average (15 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MRI SCANNER REPAIR

Statusactive
Value£268,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031ea6
Latest release ID006157-2022
Latest release timestampMon Mar 07 2022 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate006157-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006157-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-07T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45953",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006157-2022-BTH534-1",
      "title": "MRI SCANNER REPAIR",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45954",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46172",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH 534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "BTHFT is undertaking an emergency award under Regulation 32(A)-direct award due to extreme urgency. Due to the expertise, spares and helium allocation a direct award is required to repair the equipment and minimize the adverse impact on patient care.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH 534 MRI SCANNER REPAIR",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45953",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Department, Daisy Bank, Duckworth Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicole Jackson",
        "email": "nicole.jackson@bthft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274276971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45954",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GY15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "legalName": "Siemens Healthcare Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3306781637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46172",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GY15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "legalName": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45956",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Department, Duckworth Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006157-2022-BTH534-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50421200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Bradford"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MRI SCANNER REPAIR",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006157-2022-BTH534-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Contract value mistakenly had VAT removed  from the ex VAT price - amended to reflect full price ex VAT",
          "description": "Contract value mistakenly had VAT removed  from the ex VAT price - amended to reflect full price ex VAT"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "BTHFT is undertaking an emergency award under Regulation 32(c)-direct award due to extreme urgency. Due to the expertise, spares and helium allocation a direct award is required to repair the equipment and minimize the adverse impact on patient care.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=673168681\n GO Reference: GO-202237-PRO-19745840",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2022 · 006157-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "006157-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-07T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45953",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006157-2022-BTH534-1",
      "title": "MRI SCANNER REPAIR",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45954",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46172",
          "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH 534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "BTHFT is undertaking an emergency award under Regulation 32(A)-direct award due to extreme urgency. Due to the expertise, spares and helium allocation a direct award is required to repair the equipment and minimize the adverse impact on patient care.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH 534 MRI SCANNER REPAIR",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45953",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Department, Daisy Bank, Duckworth Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicole Jackson",
        "email": "nicole.jackson@bthft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274276971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45954",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GY15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "legalName": "Siemens Healthcare Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3306781637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46172",
      "name": "Siemens Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GY15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "legalName": "Siemens Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45956",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Department, Duckworth Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006157-2022-BTH534-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50421200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Bradford"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MRI SCANNER REPAIR",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006157-2022-BTH534-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Contract value mistakenly had VAT removed  from the ex VAT price - amended to reflect full price ex VAT",
          "description": "Contract value mistakenly had VAT removed  from the ex VAT price - amended to reflect full price ex VAT"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "BTHFT is undertaking an emergency award under Regulation 32(c)-direct award due to extreme urgency. Due to the expertise, spares and helium allocation a direct award is required to repair the equipment and minimize the adverse impact on patient care.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=673168681\n GO Reference: GO-202237-PRO-19745840",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}