Lot 1
Clarification questions using Crown Commercial <br/>Services (CCS)G-Cloud 14 Framework agreement, RM1557 – 14
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Technical — 65
price — 25
Buyer: VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
The British Tourist Authority (BTA), operating as VisitBritain and VisitEngland, requires <br/>specialist Data & Analytics Platform Architecture and Change Assurance support. The <br/>requirement will provide independent technical oversight, architecture assurance and <br/>strategic advisory services across BTA’s Azure and Databricks-based data platform.
UK
Clarification questions using Crown Commercial <br/>Services (CCS)G-Cloud 14 Framework agreement, RM1557 – 14
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Technical — 65
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,644 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,147 of 3,644 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,308 of 3,644 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,126 | 1 median · 11 average (321 of 1,126 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (385 of 1,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081661-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 10:11:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081661-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081661-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T11:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081661-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186170",
"name": "TELEFONICA TECH UK DATA and AI LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Clarification questions using Crown Commercial <br/>Services (CCS)G-Cloud 14 Framework agreement, RM1557 – 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2229 - Data & Analytics Platform Architecture and Change Assurance service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Tourist Authority (BTA), operating as VisitBritain and VisitEngland, requires <br/>specialist Data & Analytics Platform Architecture and Change Assurance support. The <br/>requirement will provide independent technical oversight, architecture assurance and <br/>strategic advisory services across BTA’s Azure and Databricks-based data platform.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call - off under the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186170",
"name": "TELEFONICA TECH UK DATA and AI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BROADMEDE HOUSE, FARNHAM BUSINESS PARK, FARNHAM, SURREY"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI028408",
"legalName": "TELEFONICA TECH UK DATA and AI LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081661-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 320248,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081661-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081661-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T11:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081661-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186170",
"name": "TELEFONICA TECH UK DATA and AI LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Clarification questions using Crown Commercial <br/>Services (CCS)G-Cloud 14 Framework agreement, RM1557 – 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2229 - Data & Analytics Platform Architecture and Change Assurance service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Tourist Authority (BTA), operating as VisitBritain and VisitEngland, requires <br/>specialist Data & Analytics Platform Architecture and Change Assurance support. The <br/>requirement will provide independent technical oversight, architecture assurance and <br/>strategic advisory services across BTA’s Azure and Databricks-based data platform.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call - off under the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186170",
"name": "TELEFONICA TECH UK DATA and AI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BROADMEDE HOUSE, FARNHAM BUSINESS PARK, FARNHAM, SURREY"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI028408",
"legalName": "TELEFONICA TECH UK DATA and AI LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081661-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 320248,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081661-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}