← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BTA2225 - IBTM World 2026 Stand Space

Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →

BuyerBritish Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Floor space at the IBTM World exhibition which is held 17-19 November 2026, to allow us to build a MeetEngland stand/platform (business event brand of VisitEngland). The show provides English destinations and product outside London to meet with prospective event bookers – both international corporate and associations. Direct Award on the basis that "Competition is absent for technical reasons" as there are no other suppliers that can sell floor space at this event.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BTA2225 - IBTM World 2026 Stand Space

Statusactive
Value€171,262

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b678
Latest release ID056889-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 08:16:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract056889-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T09:16:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "ES511",
              "country": "ES",
              "countryName": "Spain"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79956000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00678540",
          "name": "Reed Exhibitions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTA2225 - IBTM World 2026 Stand Space",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Floor space at the IBTM World exhibition which is held 17-19 November 2026, to allow us to build a MeetEngland stand/platform (business event brand of VisitEngland). The show provides English destinations and product outside London to meet with prospective event bookers – both international corporate and associations.\nDirect Award on the basis that \"Competition is absent for technical reasons\" as there are no other suppliers that can sell floor space at this event.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00678540",
      "name": "Reed Exhibitions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW9 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateway House, 28 The Quadrant, Richmond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://rxglobal.com/events",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00678540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rxinfo@rxglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTA2225 - IBTM World 2026 Stand Space",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171261.82,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 205524.18
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056889-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056889-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T09:16:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 056889-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T09:16:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "ES511",
              "country": "ES",
              "countryName": "Spain"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79956000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00678540",
          "name": "Reed Exhibitions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA2225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTA2225 - IBTM World 2026 Stand Space",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Floor space at the IBTM World exhibition which is held 17-19 November 2026, to allow us to build a MeetEngland stand/platform (business event brand of VisitEngland). The show provides English destinations and product outside London to meet with prospective event bookers – both international corporate and associations.\nDirect Award on the basis that \"Competition is absent for technical reasons\" as there are no other suppliers that can sell floor space at this event.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00678540",
      "name": "Reed Exhibitions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW9 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateway House, 28 The Quadrant, Richmond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://rxglobal.com/events",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00678540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rxinfo@rxglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTA2225 - IBTM World 2026 Stand Space",
      "value": {
        "amount": 171261.82,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 205524.18
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056889-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056889-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T09:16:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}