← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BTA2184 - The Meeting Show 2025 + SMU International 2026

Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →

BuyerBritish Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Northstar Travel Group / Northstar Meetings Group is the sole proprietor of the following events which means we must direct award to facilitate attendance and participation: 1. The Meetings Show in London on 25 June 2025 2. The M&IT Awards on 19 September 2025 3. Attendance and participation at Successful Meetings University (SMU) International Workshop from 9-11 March 2026 as part of our annual North American Trade Mission. This is aligned to VisitBritain's corporate priority to Support Regional Growth. Generating new business event enquiries (RFPs) for England from North American markets.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BTA2184- The Meeting Show 2025 + SMU International 2026

Statusactive
Value£42,942

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a147
Latest release ID059340-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 14:18:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059340-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T15:18:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a147",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161822",
          "name": "Northstar Travel Media"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTA2184 - The Meeting Show 2025 + SMU International 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northstar Travel Group / Northstar Meetings Group is the sole proprietor of the following events which means we must direct award to facilitate attendance and participation: 1. The Meetings Show in London on 25 June 2025 2. The M&IT Awards on 19 September 2025 3. Attendance and participation at Successful Meetings University (SMU) International Workshop from 9-11 March 2026 as part of our annual North American Trade Mission. This is aligned to VisitBritain's corporate priority to Support Regional Growth. Generating new business event enquiries (RFPs) for England from North American markets.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161822",
      "name": "Northstar Travel Media",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rbarker@ntmllc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTA2184- The Meeting Show 2025 + SMU International 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42942,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51530.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059340-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059340-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:18:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059340-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T15:18:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a147",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
    "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161822",
          "name": "Northstar Travel Media"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTA2184 - The Meeting Show 2025 + SMU International 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northstar Travel Group / Northstar Meetings Group is the sole proprietor of the following events which means we must direct award to facilitate attendance and participation: 1. The Meetings Show in London on 25 June 2025 2. The M&IT Awards on 19 September 2025 3. Attendance and participation at Successful Meetings University (SMU) International Workshop from 9-11 March 2026 as part of our annual North American Trade Mission. This is aligned to VisitBritain's corporate priority to Support Regional Growth. Generating new business event enquiries (RFPs) for England from North American markets.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161822",
      "name": "Northstar Travel Media",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rbarker@ntmllc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BTA2184- The Meeting Show 2025 + SMU International 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42942,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51530.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059340-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059340-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:18:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}