Lot 1
Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6124 Communications Marketplace Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).
Award criteria
Technical — 65
Social Value — 10
price — 25
Buyer: VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
Search engine optimisation (SEO) for the VisitBritain and VisitEngland websites, with the objectives of increasing VisitBritain/VisitEngland’s visibility and organic and paid traffic across search engines. The main remit will be to deliver across B2C, B2B, Corporate, and Commercial VisitBritain/ VisitEngland websites as and when required.
UKM
Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6124 Communications Marketplace Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).
Award criteria
Technical — 65
Social Value — 10
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 596 | 2 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060691 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003459-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 12:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003459-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003459-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-15T12:31:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060691",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003459-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171480",
"name": "8 Million Stories Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6124 Communications Marketplace Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2176 - Search engine optimization Marketing for VB and VW Web",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Search engine optimisation (SEO) for the VisitBritain and VisitEngland websites, with the objectives of increasing VisitBritain/VisitEngland’s visibility and organic and paid traffic across search engines. The main remit will be to deliver across B2C, B2B, Corporate, and Commercial VisitBritain/ VisitEngland websites as and when required.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6124 Communications Marketplace Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171480",
"name": "8 Million Stories Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh,",
"postalCode": "EH1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Rutland Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://8ms.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC430348",
"legalName": "8 Million Stories Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robin@8ms.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003459-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 667925,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003459-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003459-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-15T12:31:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060691",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003459-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171480",
"name": "8 Million Stories Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6124 Communications Marketplace Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2176 - Search engine optimization Marketing for VB and VW Web",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Search engine optimisation (SEO) for the VisitBritain and VisitEngland websites, with the objectives of increasing VisitBritain/VisitEngland’s visibility and organic and paid traffic across search engines. The main remit will be to deliver across B2C, B2B, Corporate, and Commercial VisitBritain/ VisitEngland websites as and when required.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6124 Communications Marketplace Dynamic<br/>Purchasing System (DPS).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171480",
"name": "8 Million Stories Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh,",
"postalCode": "EH1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Rutland Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://8ms.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC430348",
"legalName": "8 Million Stories Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robin@8ms.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003459-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 667925,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003459-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}