Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
The GCC is a crucial market for VisitBritain and our trade license to operate in the UAE requires us to have office space, however the lease on the current office space is expiring and we need to relocate. Due to statutory requirements of Labour Law in the UAE, it is imperative to provide a fully equipped working space for the team to facilitate the issuance of work visas, as all personnel are expatriates. This provision is crucial to ensure compliance with legal mandates and to support the operational efficacy of the team. We have been unable to discover any current Government framework agreements that would facilitate the rental of office space outside of the UK so the Dubai team has thoroughly researched and analysed options to ensure optimal value and to find the best solution, encompassing key requirements. We will review options ahead of the end of this current 12 month rental period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a28a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059884-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 16:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059884-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059884-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T17:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a28a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162124",
"name": "Marin Business Center LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1307",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BTA2160 Dubai Office Lease",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The GCC is a crucial market for VisitBritain and our trade license to operate in the UAE requires us to have office space, however the lease on the current office space is expiring and we need to relocate. Due to statutory requirements of Labour Law in the UAE, it is imperative to provide a fully equipped working space for the team to facilitate the issuance of work visas, as all personnel are expatriates. This provision is crucial to ensure compliance with legal mandates and to support the operational efficacy of the team. We have been unable to discover any current Government framework agreements that would facilitate the rental of office space outside of the UK so the Dubai team has thoroughly researched and analysed options to ensure optimal value and to find the best solution, encompassing key requirements. We will review options ahead of the end of this current 12 month rental period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162124",
"name": "Marin Business Center LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"locality": "Dubai",
"postalCode": "334155",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "Marina Plaza, Dubai Marina"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.myoffice.ae/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@myoffice.ae"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BTA2160 Dubai Office Lease",
"value": {
"amount": 51688.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54272.95
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059884-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059884-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T17:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059884-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T17:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a28a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162124",
"name": "Marin Business Center LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1307",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BTA2160 Dubai Office Lease",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The GCC is a crucial market for VisitBritain and our trade license to operate in the UAE requires us to have office space, however the lease on the current office space is expiring and we need to relocate. Due to statutory requirements of Labour Law in the UAE, it is imperative to provide a fully equipped working space for the team to facilitate the issuance of work visas, as all personnel are expatriates. This provision is crucial to ensure compliance with legal mandates and to support the operational efficacy of the team. We have been unable to discover any current Government framework agreements that would facilitate the rental of office space outside of the UK so the Dubai team has thoroughly researched and analysed options to ensure optimal value and to find the best solution, encompassing key requirements. We will review options ahead of the end of this current 12 month rental period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162124",
"name": "Marin Business Center LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"locality": "Dubai",
"postalCode": "334155",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "Marina Plaza, Dubai Marina"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.myoffice.ae/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@myoffice.ae"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BTA2160 Dubai Office Lease",
"value": {
"amount": 51688.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54272.95
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059884-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059884-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T17:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}