Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
Destination Britain North America offers UK international trade-ready businesses the unique opportunity to meet hand-picked buyers from these lucrative markets, and to attend expert-led seminars and workshops. At the previous event held in San Francisco in 2023, more than 2300 business meetings took place, generating new business, boosting tourism and inward investment to Britain. Destination Britain North America (DBNA) 2025 is scheduled to take place in Riviera Maya, Mexico, on the 10th to 14th September 2025 and this award is for the selected venue.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059fcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058751-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 08:28:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058751-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058751-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T09:28:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161652",
"name": "Paradisus Playa del Carmen, S.A de C.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BTA2158 - Destination Britain North America 2025 - Venue Booking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Destination Britain North America offers UK international trade-ready businesses the unique opportunity to meet hand-picked buyers from these lucrative markets, and to attend expert-led seminars and workshops. At the previous event held in San Francisco in 2023, more than 2300 business meetings took place, generating new business, boosting tourism and inward investment to Britain. Destination Britain North America (DBNA) 2025 is scheduled to take place in Riviera Maya, Mexico, on the 10th to 14th September 2025 and this award is for the selected venue.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161652",
"name": "Paradisus Playa del Carmen, S.A de C.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"locality": "Quintana Roo",
"postalCode": "77710",
"countryName": "Mexico",
"streetAddress": "5ª Avenida, Esquina Calle 88 - Col. Luis Donaldo Colosio - Playa de Carmen, Solidaridad"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paradisus.playadelcarmen@melia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BTA2158 - Destination Britain North America 2025 - Venue Booking",
"value": {
"amount": 169072.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202887.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058751-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058751-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:28:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058751-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T09:28:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161652",
"name": "Paradisus Playa del Carmen, S.A de C.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BTA2158 - Destination Britain North America 2025 - Venue Booking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Destination Britain North America offers UK international trade-ready businesses the unique opportunity to meet hand-picked buyers from these lucrative markets, and to attend expert-led seminars and workshops. At the previous event held in San Francisco in 2023, more than 2300 business meetings took place, generating new business, boosting tourism and inward investment to Britain. Destination Britain North America (DBNA) 2025 is scheduled to take place in Riviera Maya, Mexico, on the 10th to 14th September 2025 and this award is for the selected venue.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161652",
"name": "Paradisus Playa del Carmen, S.A de C.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"locality": "Quintana Roo",
"postalCode": "77710",
"countryName": "Mexico",
"streetAddress": "5ª Avenida, Esquina Calle 88 - Col. Luis Donaldo Colosio - Playa de Carmen, Solidaridad"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paradisus.playadelcarmen@melia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BTA2158 - Destination Britain North America 2025 - Venue Booking",
"value": {
"amount": 169072.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202887.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058751-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058751-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:28:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}