Lot 1
Route to Market was done via Open Tender.
Award criteria
Technical (Quality) — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
Buyer: VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
VisitBritain play a unique and critical role leading the growth of tourism and providing expertise, leadership and insight to government and the tourism industry. With a mission to build on tourism’s record of success, to make tourism more successful and productive for the economy.<br/><br/>VisitBritain seeks to procure and appoint suitably qualified & experienced Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services supplier that shares our goal in challenging perceptions of Britain.<br/><br/>Route to Market was done via Open Tender.
UK
Route to Market was done via Open Tender.
Award criteria
Technical (Quality) — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cultural event organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Cultural event organisation services (79952100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 4 median · 6.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d4d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001941-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 20 2025 16:59:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001941-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001941-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-20T16:59:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001941-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135589",
"name": "Open Exhibitions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Route to Market was done via Open Tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Quality)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2101 - Stand Build ITB Berlin",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VisitBritain play a unique and critical role leading the growth of tourism and providing expertise, leadership and insight to government and the tourism industry. With a mission to build on tourism’s record of success, to make tourism more successful and productive for the economy.<br/><br/>VisitBritain seeks to procure and appoint suitably qualified & experienced Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services supplier that shares our goal in challenging perceptions of Britain.<br/><br/>Route to Market was done via Open Tender.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Route to Market was done via Open Tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135589",
"name": "Open Exhibitions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warwickshire",
"postalCode": "CV34 6LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Open House Hawkes Drive, Heathcote Industrial Estate, Warwick, CV34 6LX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openexhibitions.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06230658",
"legalName": "Open Exhibitions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001941-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 394243.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001941-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001941-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-20T16:59:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001941-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135589",
"name": "Open Exhibitions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Route to Market was done via Open Tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Quality)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2101 - Stand Build ITB Berlin",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VisitBritain play a unique and critical role leading the growth of tourism and providing expertise, leadership and insight to government and the tourism industry. With a mission to build on tourism’s record of success, to make tourism more successful and productive for the economy.<br/><br/>VisitBritain seeks to procure and appoint suitably qualified & experienced Exhibition Stand Design Build & Support Services supplier that shares our goal in challenging perceptions of Britain.<br/><br/>Route to Market was done via Open Tender.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Route to Market was done via Open Tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135589",
"name": "Open Exhibitions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warwickshire",
"postalCode": "CV34 6LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Open House Hawkes Drive, Heathcote Industrial Estate, Warwick, CV34 6LX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openexhibitions.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06230658",
"legalName": "Open Exhibitions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001941-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 394243.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001941-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}